Boys peak performers

Trent Dykema, Silver Creek, basketball: The junior guard, Trent Dykema, assisted Silver Creek boys hoops during their triumph over Niwot scoring 34 points, ending the game with a total score of 83-58.

Boys basketball

Silver Creek 83, Niwot 58

At Silver Creek

Niwot

Barber 9 6-8 25, Kolakowski 0 4-4 4, Radatz 0 0-0 0, Sims 2 0-0 5, Ryan 0 0-0 0, Crall 0 0-0 0, Carlson 0 0-0 0,l Towlen 3 1-2 8, Bounds 5 2-4 13, Osteen 1 2-4 3.

Skyline

Becvar 16 2-2 16, Dykema 16 12-3 34, Blink 6 0-0 6, Harrison 10 12-5 12, Warner 4 2-7 12, Schlegel 6 1-1 7, Call 0 2-2 2.

Score by quarters:

Niwot 11 21 10 16 — 58 Silver Creek 23 20 22 18 — 83

3-point field goals — Silver Creek: Dykema 2, Warner 2. Niwot: Barber 1, Sims 1, Towlen 1, Bounds 1.

Girls basketball

Gateway 29, Centaurus 53

At Centaurus

Centaurus

Post 0 0-0 0, Taylor-Preston 0 0-0 0, Gover 5 3-3 17, Taylorgoodall 1 0-0 2, Calvo 2 2-2 7, Licata 3 0-0 6, Negrey 2 1-2 6, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Jones 3 1-2 7, West 2 0-1 4.

Score by quarters:


Advertisement

Gateway 10 10 5 4 — 29 Centaurus 9 24 8 12 — 53

3-point field goals — Centaurus: Gover 4, Calvo 1, Negrey 1.

 

Longmont 51, Pueblo Central 40

At Pueblo Central

Longmont

Moore 4 0-0 8, Carney 1 0-0 2, Fixmer 4 4-4 13, D'Epagnier 4 0-2 8, Bolte 5 2-4 15, Sheetz 2 1-4 5.

core by quarters:

Longmont 15 14 13 9 — 51 Pueblo Central 7 15 5 13 — 40

3-point field goals — Longmont: Bolte 3, Fixmer 1.

 

Class 5A Region 1

At Palmer High School

Local results

Championship matches

126 — Polluconi (Monarch) inj. def. over Johnson (Chaparral).

138 — McQuade (Monarch) dec. Van Hoose (Fruita Monument) 9-6.

145 — Rens (Monarch) dec. Scruggs (Palmer) 9-4.

182 — Ross (Grandview) dec. Feenstra (Monarch) 3-0.

Third-place matches

106 — Johnson (Chaparral) fall over Hacker (Monarch) 1:42.

113 — Thomas (Doherty) dec. Quinn (Monarch) 11-9.

220 — Williams (Monarch) dec. Walker (Chaparral) 7-4.

Fourth-place matches

106 — Hacker (Monarch) over Alvarez (Palmer) by rule.

113 — Quinn (Monarch) over Pinkerton (Regis) by rule.

Local state qualifiers

106 — Hacker, Monarch.

113 — Quinn, Monarch.

126 — Polluconi (Monarch).

138 — McQuade (Monarch).

145 — Rens (Monarch).

182 — Feenstra (Monarch).

220 — Williams (Monarch).

 

Class 5A Region 3

At Cherokee Trail

Local results

Championship matches

106 — Collins (Grand Junction) maj. dec. over Madril (Broomfield) 11-0.

120 — Green (Broomfield) dec. over Reichel (Adams City) 7-0.

285 — Watt (Broomfield) fall over Campbell (Smoky Hill) 0:39.

Third-place matches

152 — Renner (Broomfield) dec. over Blake (Legend) 6-5.

Fourth-place matches

182 — Henderson (Boulder), dec. over Mullin (Columbine) 4-1.

Local state qualifiers

106 — Madril (Broomfield).

120 — Green (Broomfield).

152 — Renner (Broomfield).

182 — Henderson (Boulder).

285 — Watt (Broomfield).

 

Class 5 Region 4

At Arvada West

Results

Fourth-place matches

145 — Obika (Centaurus) fall over Ursetta (Castle View) 4:38.

160 — Arellano-Grandy (Coronado) over Mata (Centaurus) by rule.

Local state qualifiers

145 — Obika (Centaurus).

 

Class 4A Region 3

At Cheyenne Mountain

Local results

Championship matches

120 — Ruona (Canon City) fall over Evertz (Erie) 5:36.

138 — Quintana (Erie) dec. over Coffey (Canon City) 5-2.

152 — Morris (Longmont) dec. over White (Cheyenne Mountain) 3-1.

160 — Isais (Pine Creek) dec. over Engelking (Longmont) 3-2.

182 — Garrard (Cheyenne Mountain) dec. over Roper (Erie) 3-1.

285 — Schnebly (Wheat Ridge) fall over Cooper (Valor Christian) 3:55.

Third-place matches

132 — Rincon (Erie) fall over Vecchiarelli (Wheat Ridge) 1:20.

220 — Ortiz (Skyline) dec. over Buford (Palisade) 9-5.

Fourth-place matches

106 — Williams (Evergreen) over Nicholas (Longmont) by rule.

126 — Curell (Erie) over Dunlap (Pine Creek) 3-2.

145 — Polson (Valor Christian) over Unruh (Erie) 2:06.

152 — McBride (Canon City) over Hyrup (Erie) by rule.

160 — Harrison (Valor Christian) dec. over David (Erie) 7-1.

170 — Repshire (Canon City) fall over Portillo (Erie) 4:26.

182 — Underwood (Widefield) over Policaro (Longmont) by rule.

195 — Urbina (Abraham Lincoln) fall over Hesse (Skyline) 0:22.

285 — Childers (Skyline) over Valenzuela (Palisade) by rule.

Local state qualifiers

120 — Evertz (Erie).

126 — Curell (Erie).

132 — Rincon (Erie).

138 — Quintana (Erie).

145 —Unruh (Erie).

152 — Morris (Longmont), Hyrup (Erie).

160 — Engelking (Longmont).

182 — Roper (Erie).

220—Ortiz (Skyline).

285— Childers (Skyline).

Class 4A Region 4

At Montrose

Local results

Third-place matches

113 — Nickolaus (Montrose) over Perez (Skyline) 16-3.

126 — Stiltner (Palmer Ridge) dec. over Contreras (Skyline) 6-4.

Fourth-place matches

113 —Perez (Skyline) fall over Klinzmann (Central Grand Junction) 16-3.

126 — Contreras (Skyline) over Valdez (Mesa Ridge) by rule.

Local state qualifiers

113 — Perez (Skyline).

126 — Contreras (Skyline).

 

Class 2A Region 3

At NJC Sterling

Local Results

Championship matches

182 — Bean (Lyons) fall over Newbury (Yuma) 1:25.

285 — Vasquez (Lyons) fall over Villareal (Wiggins) 0:36.

Local state qualifiers

182 — Bean (Lyons).

285 — Vasquez (Lyons).

 

Class 3A Region 2

At Eaton

Results

Championship matches

138 — Branson (Holy Family) over Bailey (Berthoud) 14-5.

160 — Welham (Holy Family) over Lewis (Eaton) 9-3.

285 — Edwards (Holy Family) fall over Stoos (Valley) 1:53.

Local state qualifiers

138 — Branson (Holy Family).

160 — Welham (Holy Family).

285 — Edwards (Holy Family).

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps