Notable

•The Frederick warriors finished in 6th place out of 18 teams in the boys varsity wrestling invitation today.

Boys basketball

Frederick 54, Skyview 44

At Skview

Score by quarters:

Frederick 11 4 21 18 — 54 Skyview 7 10 12 15 — 44

Boulder 66, Northglenn

At Northglenn

Boulder

Scalia 1 0-0 3, Davis 2 1-2 5, Kang 1 2-2 5, Dulchinos 1 0-0 2, Sinner 4 0-1 8, Chopra 5 4-6 14, Ryan 2 0-0 4, Blessing 1 0-0 3, Wilson 2 3-3 8, McKee 2 0-0 2, Davidson 0 3-4 3, Newell 2 0-4 4, Edwards 2 0-3 5.

Score by quarters:

Boulder 10 15 28 13 — 66 Northglenn 6 11 10 4 — 31

Shining Mountain, Heritage Christian

At Heritage

Shining Mountain

Hill 0 0-0 0, Fairmont 7 0-0 18, Zeeder 0 0-0 0, Evans 2 0-0 4, Zubaedi 2 2-2 17, Thompson 2 2-2 6.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 6 15 10 14 — 45 Heritage Christian 9 10 19 13 — 51

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain: Fairmont 4, Zubaedi 2.

 

Girls basketball


Advertisement

Heritage Christian 73, Shining Mountain 20

At Heritage Christian

Shining Mountain

Ellinwood 0 0-0 37, Wright 1 0-0 2, Fairmont 1 0-0 4, Jabari 0 0-0 0, Conaway 0 0-0 0, Klavora 1 0-0 2, Suchocki 0 0-0 0, Brown 0 0-0 0, Baca 5 1-2 12.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 3 3 8 6 — 20 Heritage Christian 20 22 16 15 — 73

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain: Baca 1.

Longmont 32, Mead 41

At Mead

Longmont

Moore 1 1-1 3, Wetterstrom 1 0-0 1, Fixmer 2 5-6 9, D'Epagnier 4 1-2 9, Bo.

Score by quarters:

Longmont 9 7 10 6 — 32 Mead 2 11 17 11 — 41

3-point field goals — Longmont: Bolt, Sheetz.

 

Girls swimming

Mustang Invitational

At Thornton

200 medley relay — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.15; 2. Pine Creek, 1:52.93; 3. Silver Creek, 1:53.87.

200 freestyle — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:40.67; 2. Pine Creek, 1:42.10; 3. Silver Creek, 1:42.16.

200 IM — 1. Baker, Fossil Ridge, 2:11.61; 2. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 2:13.85; 3. Chatman, Pine Creek, 2:16.37.

50 freestyle — 1. Vu, Silver Creek, 25.16; 2. Romero, Legacy, 25.36; 3. Osteroos, Pine Creek, 25.37.

100 butterfly — 1. Alons, Fossil Ridge, 54.19, Walters, Legacy, 58.69, Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 59.65.

100 freestyle — 1. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 53.44; 2. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 54.02; 3. Fromme, Rocky Mountain, 54.37.

500 freestyle — 1. Martin, Broomfield, 5:20.86; 2. Niemann, Fossil Ridge, 5:24.48; 3. Mitchell, Fossil Ridge, 5:25.73.

200 free relay — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.15; 2. Pine Creek, 1:52.93; 3. Silver Creek 1:53.87.

100 backstroke — 1. Walters, Legacy, 59.06; 2. Chandra, Legacy, 1:00.03; 3. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 1:00.85.

100 breaststroke — 1. Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 1:03.86; 2. Baker, Fossil Ridge, 1:06.62; 3. Alons, Fossil Ridge, 1:08.62.

400 free relay — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3:40.04; 2. Legacy, 3:41.43; 3. Fairview, 3:50.64.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps