Boys peak performers

Luke Puchino, Longmont Christian, basketball: Luke Puchino, the 6-3 senior was the star shooter in Longmont Christian's game against Cornerstone scoring 24 points.

Notable

The Frederick Warriors defeated the Holy Family wresting team with a 48-30 final score.

 

 

Boys basketball

Shinning Mountain 47, Deer Trail 46

At Deer Trail

Shining Mountain

Hill, 4 1-4 10, Fairmont 6 1-2 13, Zeender 0 0-0 0, Evans 3 1-3 7, Zubaedi 3 3-5 9, Thompson 3 0-0 8, Ossorio 0 0-0 0, Robsn 0 0-0 0.

Score by quarters:

Shinning Mountain 8 12 11 16 — 47 Deer Trail 12 5 11 18 — 46

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain: Hill 1, Thompson 2.

 

Mountain View 65, Niwot 49

At Niwot

Niwot


Advertisement

Barber 7 0-1 14, Kolakowski 5 0-0 13, Radatz 0 0-0 0, Helgeland 1 0-0 2, Sims 0 0-0 0, Falk 3 0-0 9, Towlen 1 0-1 2, Bounds 3 0-0 9, Osteen 0 0-0 0.

Score by quarters:

Mountain View 12 17 14 22 — 65 Niwot 7 13 10 19 — 49

3-point field goals — Niwot: Falk 1, Kolakowski 3.

Longmont Christian 69, Cornerstone 42

At Longmont Christian

Longmont Chrisitian

D. Puchino 2 0-0 12, Solem 2 0-0 10, Jauregui 2 1-1 9, Albert 0 2-0 4, L. Puchino 2 0-0 24, Hoogland 2 0-0 10.

Score by quarters:

Cornerstone 3 10 10 19 — 42 Longmont Christian 25 14 13 17 — 69

3-point field goals — Longmont Christian: L. Puchino.

 

Girls basketball

 

 

Erie 53, Frederick 48

At Frederick

Erie

Harrell 0 0-0 0, Phillips 3 2-5 8, Farineau 3 2-2 8, Patterson 3 1-2 7, Berringer 4 2-4 10, Green 4 6-10 15, Hoback 1 0-3 5, Giampietro 0 0-0 0.

Score by quarters:

Frederick 14 4 12 10 7 — 48 Erie 5 8 14 14 12 — 53

3-point field goals — Erie: Green 1.

Shining Mountain 25, Deer Trail 36

At Deer Trail

Shining Mountains

Borges 0 0-0 0, Ellinwood 0 0-0 0, Wright 4 3-6 12, Jabari 0 0-0 0, Conaway 0 1-2 0, Klavora 0 1-2 1, Baca 3 6-9 12.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 10 4 3 8 — 25 Deer Trail 8 12 4 12 — 36

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain: Wright 1.

Niwot 48, Mountain View 45

At Mountain View

Niwot

Colvin 1 0-0 3, Grant 3 4-5 10, Gillett 2 6-12 10, Chen 2 1-2 6, Gonzales 5 5-8 15, Stevens 1 2-5 4.

Score by quarters:

Niwot 11 13 10 14 — 48 Mountain View 12 11 15 7 — 45

3-point field goals — Niwot: Colvin, Chen.

Wrestling

Windsor 60, Holy Family 18

At Windsor

106 — Bakeer, Windsor, pin. Bartoletta, 0:51; 113 — Minjarez, Windsor, pin. Kuzik, Holy Family, 2:33; 120 — Serrano, Windsor, pin. Munoz, 1:44; 126 — Peninger, Windsor, pin. Finocchairo, Holy Family; 132 — Wood, pin. Szymanski, Holy Family, 1:10; 138 — Crownhart, Windsor, pin. Kirksey, Holy Family; 145 — Willis, Widnsor, pin. Sasser, Holy Family, 4:44; 152 — Grasmick, Windsor, dec. Jimenez, Holy Family; 160 — Welham, Holy Family, Forfeit, Kirksey, Holy Family, 3:34; 170 — Willis, Windsor, dec. Keaser, Holy Family; 182 — Grasmick, Windsor, pin. Kirskey, Holy Family, 3:34; 195 — Brummer, Windsor, Holy Family, Forfeit, Holy Family; 285 — Edwards, Holy Family, Forfeit, Windsor.

 

Mead 46, Roosevelt 36

At Mead

106 — Rios, Roosevelt, pin. Chavez, Mead, 5:46 ; 113 — Morgan, Mead, pin. Hays, Roosevelt, ; 120 — Trumble. Roosevelt, pin. Johnson, Mead, 1:04; 126 — Slaymaker, Roosevelt, pin. Trevino, Mead, 2:49; 132 — Ashton, Mead, pin, Camacho, Roosevelt, 1:52; 138 — Beam, Roosevelt, pin. Roybal, Mead, :57; 145 — Sterkel, Roosevelt, pin. Cortez, 2:57; 152 — Leal, Roosevelt, Forfeit, Mead; 160 — Musick, Mead, dec. Ostermiller, 15-6; 170 — Burgesser, Mead, Forfeit, Roosevelt; 182 — Garcia, Mead, pin. Molinar, Roosevelt; 195 — Gilman, Mead, Forfeit, Roosevelt; 285 — Miramontes, Mead, Forfeit, Roosevelt.

 

Monarch 35, Brighton 34

At Monarch

106 — Sanchez, Brighton, dec. Hacker, Monarch, 10-1; 113 — Martinez, Brighton, dec. Fredrickmeyer, Monarch, 9-0; 120 — Scott, Monarch, pin, McCoy, Brighton, 4:38; 126 — Prospero, Brighton, dec. Gambino, Monarch, 14-4; 132 — Polluconi, Monarch, pin. Krohn, Brighton, :43; 138 — McQuade, Monarch, pin. Martin, Brighton, 2:47; 145 — Rens, Monarch, pin. Lutz, Brighton, 2:58; 152 — Baca, Brighton, pin. Peter, Monarch, :31; 160 — Pritchard, Monarch, dec. Elerd, Brighton, 8-7; 170 — Portlock, Brighton, dec. Brenner, Monarch, 11-1; 182 — Feenstra, Monarch, dec. Adams, Brighton, 5-0; 195 — Powers, Monarch, dec. Coronel, Brighton, 17-5; 285 — Atiken, Brighton, Forfeit.

 

 

 

 

Girls swimming

 

Silver Creek 127, Centaurus 58

At Silver Creek

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek, 2:02.77; 2. Silver Creek, 2:07.82; 3. Centaurus, 2:21.88; 3. Silver Creek 2:22.25; 4. Silver Creek, 2:22.25; 5. Silver Creek, 2:24.51; Centaurus, 2:26.11; 6. Centaurus, 2:26; 7. Silver Creek, 2:39.98; 8. Centaurus, 2:41.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 2:05.32; 2. Weygandt, Silver Creekm 2:20.49; 3. Boian, Centaurus, 2:20.92; 4. Black, Silver Creek, 2:24.45; 5. Luna, Centaurus, 2:36.91; Mahar, Centaurus, 2:37.72.

200 IM — 1. Magill, Silver Creek, 2:28.19; 2. Schunk, Centaurus, 2:30.40; 3. Boyer, Centaurus, 2:41.18; 4. Degroot, Silver Creek, 2:48.20; 5. Eary, Silver Creek, 2:51.01; 6. Sheanin, Centaurus, 3:01.62.

50 freestyle — 1. Riley, Centaurus, 26.53; 2. Magil, Silver Creek, 27.01; 3. Bush, Silver Creek, 29.16; 4. Clark, Centaurus, 29.79; 5. Bedford, Centaurus, 31.07; 6. Murtic, Silver Creek, 31.99; 7. Ruble, Centaurus, 32.97; 8. Emberley, Silver Creek, 33.23; 9. Dunkin, Centaurus, 33.52; 10. Hauck, Silver Creek, 34.09; 11. Ildiz, Centaurus, 36.24; 12. Masias, Silver Creek, 36.65.

100 butterfly — 1. Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:09.42; 2. Riley, Centaurus, 1:10.77; 3. Martin, Silver Creek, 1:23.23; 4. Dyer, Silver Creek, 1:24.23; 5. Sheanin, Centaurus, 1:24.53.

100 freestyle — 1. Burns, Silver Creek, 1:00.35; 2. Boian, Centaurus, 1:02.38; 3. Bush, Silver Creek, 1:02.63; 4. Spakes, Centaurus, 1:06.55; 5. Dauzvardis, Centaurus, 1:08.78; 6. Luna, Centaurus, 1:09.58; 7. Ruble, Centaurus, 1:11.58; 9. Ojinaga, Silver Creek, 1:14.50; 10. Herrera, Silver Creek, 1:15.42; 11. Workman, Silver Creek, 1:16.63; 12. Shafer, Centaurus, 1:33.43.

500 freestyle — 1. Schunk, Centaurus, 6:03.56; 2. Haase, Silver Creek, 6:13.29; 3. Black, Silver Creek, 6:21.03; 4. Gaffney, Silver Creek, 6:25.73; James, Centaurus, 6:36.31.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek, 1:47.03; 2. Centaurus, 1:55.57; 3. Silver Creek, 2;06.69; 4. Silver Creek, 2:14.48; 5. Silver Creek, 2:16.80; 6. Silver Creek, 2:19.13; 7. Centaurus, 2:26.13; 8. Silver Creek, 2:26.26; 9. Centaurus, 2:30.74.

100 backstroke — 1. Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:09.82; 2. Spakes, Centaurus, 1:16.81; 3. Bastunskiy, Silver Creek, 1:17.07; 4. Boyer, Centaurus, 1:19.69; 5. Murtic, Silver Creek, 1:23.64; 6. Dunkin, Centaurus, 1:24.20; 7.Mahar, Centaurus, 1:24.35; 8. Keon, Silver Creek, 1:24.89; 9. DeGroot, Silver Creek, 1:28.52; 10. Torres, Silver Creek, 1:32.13; 11. Lee-Smith, Centaurus, 1:53.83; Shafer, Centaurus, 2:06.84.

100 breaststroke — 1. Pearson, Silver Creek, 1:15.14; 2. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 1:15.73; 3. Hartrampf, Silver Creek, 1:20.00, Dowlin, Silver Creek, 1:28.28; 5. James, Centaurus, 1:28.53; 6. Bedford, Centaurus, 1:28.76; 7. Clark, Centaurus, 1:29.16; 8. Dauzvardis, Centaurus, 1:29.82; 9. Tran, Silver Creek, 1:32.13; 10. Knight, Silver Creek, 1:43.49; Ildiz, Centaurus, 1:51.21 .

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek, 3:55.95; 2. Silver Creek, 4:30.32; 3. Centaurus, 4:40.84; 4. Centaurus, 5:04.14; 5. Silver Creek, 5:13.63.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Late results:

 

Wrestling

 

Northridge 42, Niwot 30

At Northridge

106 — Carpenter, Northridge, pin. Pecherzewski, Niwot, 0:15; 113 — Williams, Northridge, pin. Gruszczynski, Niwot 1:27; 120 — Double Forfeit; 126 — Lunsford, Northridge, pin. Harrison, Niwot, 3:15; 132 — Jackson, Northridge, dec. Gazdik, Niwot, 8-4; 138 — Bonge, Niwot, pin. Henkel, Northridge, 0:34; 145 — Aziz, Niwot, forfeit, Northridge; 152 — Stager, Niwot, pin. Cunningham, Northridge, 2:19 ; 160 — Phelps, Northridge, pin. Barton, Niwot, 1:01; 170 — Lopez, pin. Northridge, Hemmenway, Niwot, 1:04; 182 — Rodriguez, Northridge, forfeit, Niwot; 195 — hemenway, Niwot, pin. Aragon, Northridge, 2:24; 285 — Medaleno, Northridge, dec. Lopez, Niwot, 10-6.

 

 

Girls basketball

Jefferson Academy 32, St. Mary's Academy 26

Jefferson Academy

Dobbs, 0 1-2 1, Nagal 3 0-3 6, Thimsen 1 0-1 2, Schagel 2 0-4 4, Raff 0 0-2 0, Moreno 0 0-0 0, Thimsen 0 0-0 0, Lewis 1 0-0 0, Houck 3 0-0 6, Granthum 2 0-0 0, Tillipaugh 2 0-4 4, Riley 0 0-0 0, Hausmann 1 5-6 7, Anderson 0 0-0 0.

Score by quarters:

Jefferson Academy 6 9 10 7 — 32 St Mary's Academy 10 10 4 2 — 26

 

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps