Football

University 45, Prospect Ridge Academy 6

Lyons 16, Estes Park 8

Fort Morgan 48, Centaurs 13

Mead 31, Roosevelt 17

 

Brighton 21, Niwot 14

At Brighton

Niwot 0 0 14 0 — 14 Brighton 7 7 7 0 — 21

First quarter

Brighton — Kroll 42 run (Ruiz kick).

Second quarter

Brighton — Halley 28 pass from Gagna (Ruiz kick).

Third quarter

Brighton — Cardona-Ramierz 15 run ( Ruiz kick). Niwot — Hollingsworth 10 run (Lerner kick). Niwot — Nielson 19 pass from Gomez (Lerner kick).

 

 

 

Softball

Silver Creek 11, Longmont 1

At Silver Creek

Longmont 000 100 0 — 1 2 2

Silver Creek 080 300 0 — 11 8 1

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Dunn 3-1-1-2, Nannen 2-2-0-0, Dwyer 2-2-1-0, Green 1-2-1-0, Wright 3-0-0-0, Wagner 3-2-2-4, Flynn 3-1-2-2, Beavers 2-0-0-0, Harper 3-1-1-1. 2B —Flynn, Harper. HR —Wager.


Advertisement

Silver Creek pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Nannen 4-3-1-0-0-4, Dwyer 1-0-0-01.

 

Boys soccer

Volleyball

Beth Eden Baptist 3, Shining Mountain 0

At Shining Mountain

Beth Eden Baptist 25 25 25 Shining Mountain 16 19 11

Kills — Shining Mountain: Chilson 3, Baca 2, Clark 1, Ellinwood 1, Koval 1, Bogen 1.

Blocks — Shining Mountain: Clark 1.

Assists — Shining Mountain: Ellinwood 2, Bogen 2.

Aces — Shining Mountain: Ellinwood 2, Clark 1, Baca 1, Fairmont 1.

 

 

Late Results:

 

 

Centaurus 3, Thompson Valley 2

At Thompson Valley

Centaurus 24 25 25 21 15 Thompson Valley 26 17 18 25 12

Kills — Centaurus: Ferry 13, Scates 12, Cydnee 10, Schultz 5, Bedford 4.

Blocks — Centaurus: Bedford 9, Scates 9, Riley 8, Licata-Bercerril 6, Ferry 4.

Assists — Centaurus: Scates 29, Koonce 8, Ferry 7.

Aces — Centaurs: Buchler 3, Morgan 2, Bedford 2, Koonce 1.

Digs — Centaurus: Buchler 15, Scates 12, Koonce 7, Ferry 5, Morgan 3.

 

 

Cross country

3A Metro League Invitational

At Broomfield

Boys

Team scores — Faith Christian 47, SkyView Academy 61, Jefferson Academy 87, Peak to Peak 92, Colorado Academy 123, Machebeuf 150, Lutheran 172, Prospect Ridge Academy 191, Kent Denver 265

Top 5 individuals — 1. Sprout, Faith Christian, 16:36; 2. Lehmuth, Jefferson Academy, 16:42; 3. Van Cleave, Jefferson Academy, 16:44; 4. Brockmeyer, Faith Christian, 17:14; 5. Scavuzzo, Skyview Academy, 17:21.

Other Jefferson Academy Results — 24. Leoni, 18:54; 26. Watters, 18:57; 32. Rog, 19:21; 37. Weir, 19:46; 38. Winder, 19:52.

Peak to Peak finishers — 11. Beasley, 18:13; 13. Monarski, 18:15; 14. Ledden, 18:16; 19. Alexander, 18:32; 35. Cunningham, 19:36; 36. Hager, 19:36; 41. Kang, 20:06.

Prospect Ridge Academy finishers — 22. Taylor, 18:49; 29. Kappan, 19:57; 40. Schriner, 20:06; 42. MacGuire, 20:16; 48. Rueda, 20:30; 51. Gee, 20:42; 61. Mulvaney, 21:30.

Girls

Team scores — Peak to Peak 24, Kent Denver 86, Colorado Academy 89, SkyView Academy 114, St. Mary's Academy 120, Jefferson Academy 179, Faith Christian 189, Lutheran 220, Prospect Ridge Academy 236, Machebeuf 237.

Top 5 individuals — 1. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 17:55; 2. Shults, Peak to Peak, 18:34; 3. Schaffer, Kent Denver, 19:12; 4. Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 19:25; 5. Ponzio, Colorado Academy, 19:41.

Other Peak to Peak Results — 7. Metzler, 20:03; 10. Triem, 20:49; 12. Ries, 21:00; 17. Ruble, 22:00.

Jefferson Academy finishers — 14. Dobbs, 21:14; 25. Lynch, 22:21; 42. Schlagel, 23:31; 48. Torres, 24:16; 50. Martinez, 24:35; 53. C. Semczuk, 25:04; 54. P. Semczuk, 25:04.

Prospect Ridge Academy finishers — 34. Dolan, 23:02; 38. Donohoe, 23:17; 44. Abeyta, 23:45; 57. Schaumann, 25:57; 63. Bulger, 28:13; 66. Gruteser, 32:33.

 

 

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps