Notable

The Mead girls No. 2 doubles tennis team of Sydney Boaz and Kylie Park became the school's first state qualifiers in the sport by winning playbacks on their way to a third place finish at their regional tournament last week.

Baseball

Prairie View 9, Fairview 5

At Prairie View HS

Fairview 111 200 0 — 5 13 2

Prairie View 027 000 x — 9 7 1

L — Dineen.

Fairview hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Fano 3-2-1-1, Streeter 4-0-3-2, Carpenter 4-0-0-0, Sheridan 4-0-1-0, Tyse 4-1-1-0, McKee 4-0-2-1, Willemsen 3-0-1-0, Erickson 1-0-0-0, McGill 3-0-2-0, Scheufele 3-1-2-0, Rock 0-1-0-0.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Dineen 2.2-5-7-7-5-0, Lewitt 1-2-2-2-3-1, Mossa 2.1-0-0-0-0-0.

Monarch 8, Mountain Range 6

At Mountain Range HS

Monarch 113 010 2 — 8 9 1

Mountain Range 030 101 1 — 6 8 0

W — Trenka. Sv — Seebaum.

Monarch hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Boehmler 3-0-0-0, Berohn 1-2-1-1, Mic. Trenka 3-2-3-5, Sattler 4-1-2-0, Seebaum 3-0-0-0, Campeau 2-0-0-0, Mit. Trenka 4-0-0-0, Lofstedt 2-1-1-0, Flynn 3-2-2-1, Harrington 2-0-0-1.

Monarch pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Trenka 3-3-4-3-5-3, Berohn 3.1-4-2-2-2-2, Seebaum 0.2-1-0-0-0-0-1.


Advertisement

Girls golf

Class 5A Southern Region

At Colorado Springs CC

Team scores — Ralston Valley 239, Grandview 245, Legacy 254, Highlands Ranch 255, Mountain Vista 266, Pine Creek 280, Fruita Monument, Liberty 309, Boulder 351, Eaglecrest 354, Brighton 363, Chatfield 414.

Top 10 finishers — 1. Jordan Remley, Ralston Valley, 73; 2. Jennifer Hankins, Legacy, 78; 2. Morgan Sahm, Grandview, 78; 4. Jenna Chun, Highlands Ranch, 79; 5. Amy Chitkoksoong, Grandview, 81; 6. Riley McKibbon, Ralston Valley, 82; 6. Andrea Hoos, Legacy, 82; 8. Tabitha Diehl, Mountain Vista, 83; 9. Lexi Mueldener, Ralston Valley, 84; 10. Izzy Ruiz, Highlands Ranch, 85.

Other Boulder scores — Jade Hunter 100, Payton Williams 121, Katie Bush 130, Sydney Arthur 131.

Other Legacy scores — Kelley Yoshihara 94, Maddy Rodriguez 97.

Class 5A Central Region

At South Suburban

Team scores — Regis Jesuit 237, Denver East 240, Cherry Creek 243, Broomfield 261, Legend 276, Castle View 282, Rampart 291, Lakewood 293, Doherty 342, Dakota Ridge 350.

Top 10 finishers — 1. Sarah Hunt, Denver East, 72; 2. Jaclyn Murray, Regis Jesuit, 74; 3. Payton Canon, Cherry Creek, 79; 4. Mary Weinstein, Regis Jesuit, 80; 5. Lexi Ringsby, Cherry Creek, 81; 5. Julia Baroth, Denver East, 81; 7. Arielle Keating, Rampart, 82; 8. Zarena Brown, Pomona, 83; 8. Ali Timlin, Regis Jesuit, 83; 8. Maddie Kern, Broomfield, 83; 8. Hannah Fey, Cherry Creek, 83.

Other Broomfield scores — Anna Roh 88, Hope Kim 90, Brenna Fankell 91,

Class 4A Metro-West Region

At Fox Hollow

Team scores — Colorado Academy 229, Golden 249, Valor Christian 266, Vista Peak 272, Kent Denver 273, Evergreen 288, Ponderosa 316, Mullen 318, Wheat Ridge 320, Standley Lake 329, Lutheran 342, Jefferson Academy 343, St. Mary's Academy 355, D'Evelyn 362, Denver South 366, SkyView Academy 381, Denver West 382, Arvada 386, Thomas Jefferson 388, Conifer 401, Green Mountain 403, Littleton 405, Peak to Peak 424.

Top 10 finishers — 1. Caroline Jordaan, Colorado Academy, 72; 2. Marin Halvorsen, Kent Denver 76; 3. Kacey Godwin, Colorado Academy, 77; 3. Sydney Prey, Golden, 77; 5. Hannah More, Mullen 78; 6. Natalie Holley, Evergreen, 79; 7. Makayla Dahl, Valor Christian, 80; 7. Cassie Kneen, Colorado Academy, 80; 9. Trinity Goderstad, Colorado Academy, 81; 9. Makena Prey, Golden, 81;

Jefferson Academy scores — Maya Gordon 105, Ellie Hausmann 118, Emily Grantham 120, Lauren Alberts 123.

Peak to Peak scores — Vienna DeFalco 136, Mai Canales 144, Myranda Ball 144, Ginger Reece 150.

Follow us on Twitter: Twitter.com/BoCoPreps