We're not out of the woods yet as far as weather playing games with those trying to get games played, but finally it seems there is enough completed contests in baseball to warrant a report on who's doing big things in our area.

So without further ado, here's a look at the top-5 local players in some of the major statistical categories and where they rank in the state among all classifications (as reported to Maxpreps.com):

 

BATTING (Min. 32 plate appearances)

Average — 1. Seth Clemente, Dawson School, .667 (8th in state); 2. Ryan Overboe, Legacy, .633 (15); 3. Gunner Pickett, Mead, .545 (51); 4. Eric Gambon, Centaurus, .514 (91); 5. Luke Feigal, Dawson School, .500 (120).

On-Base Percentage — 1. Clemente, Dawson, .732 (7); 2. Overboe, Legacy, .703 (14); 3. Pickett, Mead, .610 (78); 4. Gambon, Centaurus, .575 (135); 5. Casey Lindholm, Jefferson Academy, .568 (152).

Home Runs — 1. Terry Strauber, Jefferson Academy, 3 (T18); 2. Austin Wood, Silver Creek, 2 (T41); 2. Cooper Rothe, Longmont, 2 (T41); 2. Cason Winn, Silver Creek, 2 (T41); 2. Tanner Fulkerson, Dawson School, 2 (T41); 2. Joe Milano, Centaurus, 2 (T41).

Runs Batted In — 1. Fulkerson, Dawson, 16 (T71); 1. Strauber, Jefferson Academy, 16 (T71); 1. Brendan Arellano, Jefferson Academy, 16 (T71); 4. Wood, Silver Creek, 15 (T95); 4. Skyler Messinger, Niwot, 15 (T95).


Advertisement

Doubles — 1. Cole Winn, Silver Creek, 8 (T12); 1. Austin Hassler, Longmont, 8 (T12); 3. Clemente, Dawson School, 7 (T27); 3. Pickett, Mead, 7 (T27); 5. Messinger, Niwot, 6 (T49).

Triples — 1. Messinger, Niwot, 2 (T57); 1. George Ramirez, Silver Creek, 2 (T57); 1. Cason Winn, Silver Creek, 2 (T57); 1. Nick Fano, Fairview, 2 (T57); 1. Chase Arnold, Broomfield, 2 (T57); 1. Evan Prestwich, Frederick, 2 (T57); 1. Casey Lindholm, Jefferson Academy, 2 (T57).

Stolen Bases — 1. Daniel Terao, Skyline, 11 (T53); 2. Kiefer Wenande, Lyons, 10 (T67); 3. Alex Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 9 (T90); 3. James Hare, Jefferson Academy, 9 (T90); 5. Rothe, Longmont, 8 (T126).

PITCHING:

Wins — 1. Cole Winn, Silver Creek, 5 (T4); 2. Matt Erickson, Fairview, 4 (T16); 3. Feigal, Dawson, 3 (T50); 3. Overboe, Legacy, 3 (T50); 3. Jordan Luthi, Legacy, 3 (T50); 3. Wood, Silver Creek, 3 (T50); 3. Dagin Renck, Longmont, 3 (T50); 3. Pickett, Mead, 3 (T50).

Earned Run Average — 1. Feigal, Dawson, 0.85 (26); 2. Fulkerson, Dawson School, 1.26 (44); 3. Walter Pennington, Broomfield, 1.29 (T45); 4. Roy Grigsby, Monarch, 1.34 (51); 5. Overboe, Legacy, 1.46 (58).

Strikeouts — 1. Cole Winn, Silver Creek, 60 (T2); 2. Erickson, Fairview, 49 (T7); 3. Renck, Longmont, 38 (T39); 4. Prestwich, Frederick, 36 (T52); 5. Pickett, Mead, 35 (T60).

Saves — 1. Hunter Stephens, Niwot, 2 (T4); 1. Messinger, Niwot, 2 (T4); 2. Multiple with 1.

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24