WESTMINSTER — Jordan Cherin is shifting gears this year for the Shining Mountain track and field team.

The senior multi-sport star who just finished up a nice run with the Lions boys basketball team is still targeting the 400 meter dash as his main event this season, but you're not going to see him running the lengthier races you might be used to.

As he hones in on the final days of his prep career he has fallen a little bit for the sprint events, and as shown in a couple early races he is a serious contender in the 200 meter dash at the Class 1A level, as well.

Grant Johnson, left, of Erie, gets the baton from Harrison Wagner during the 3,200 meter relay at the Mustang Invite track meet at Mountain Range High
Grant Johnson, left, of Erie, gets the baton from Harrison Wagner during the 3,200 meter relay at the Mustang Invite track meet at Mountain Range High School. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

"Last year I was still doing a lot of distance but my coach kind of saw that I could do short distances pretty fast, too, so I just started training for that as a way to help my 400," said Cherin, who competed for the Lions at the Mountain Range Mustang Invite on Saturday at North Stadium. "I haven't worked on any distance stuff at all, but hey, it's worked so far."

Cherin has graced the podium in several events at the state championships, including a second place finish in the 800, a third place in the 400 and a fifth place in the 3,200 last year.

He ran a 23.81-second 200 at the Runners Roost in Fort Collins last weekend, however, and that's good for being the second-fastest time in 1A so far as reported to Maxpreps.com.


Advertisement

Make no mistake — his 400 is his bread and butter. After winning Saturday's 400 with a time of 49.92, Cherin put himself among the top runners in the state regardless of classification. Not taking into account any other Saturday meets, that time would top the Maxpreps standings, too.

"I think I could go faster. If I can get the blocks down, I think I can get 48s so I'm shooting for that," Cherin said. "Everyone here was so fast, so coming to these meets is so fun because you get pushed so much."

"He's been working really hard, and with the competition today that time was awesome," Shining Mountain coach Tyler Haughness said. "It's always good to see, you know, we don't have a track at our school and we still get great competitors like that. It says a lot about Jordan."

Several area schools provided a large presence at the meet, and not to be taken lightly are the Monarch girls sprint relays who turned in a tremendous morning effort.

The Coyotes started the meet off by winning the 800 sprint medley in a time of 1 minute, 52.40 seconds, and then followed up with a top time in the 800 relay at 1:48.34. Both were season bests.

MoHi's distance runners continue to make their mark, but senior Chloe Bernard was proud of the work the sprint teams have done so far this season.

"We're super happy with the way those races turned out, and you can see our work paying off," Bernard said. "Our (sprint medley) team ran 1:48 last year, so we really think we can get back down around there and podium at state."

Fairview and Niwot each had some high finishes on the girls side. The Knights had three winners in the field, including Sarah Hopkins (triple jump), Heather Betz (high jump) and Annalise Arant (pole vault). The Cougars won the 1,600 relay and the 3,200 relay.

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

Mustang Invitational

At North Stadium

BOYS

Nikki Jacobsen of Centaurus competes in the hurdles during the Mustang Invite track meet at Mountain Range High School.
Nikki Jacobsen of Centaurus competes in the hurdles during the Mustang Invite track meet at Mountain Range High School. (Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer)

Top 10 team scores — Cherokee Trail 92, Chaparral 68, Regis Jesuit 55, Mountain Vista 52.67, Highlands Ranch 40, Rampart 40, Loveland 37, Monarch 37, Mountain Range 31, Bear Creek 30.17.

100 meter dash — 1. Lanier, Regis Jesuit, 10.70; 2. Domier, Holy Family, 11.04; 3. Phillips, Chaparral, 11.13.

200 dash — 1. Lyle, Legacy, 23.09; 2. Domier, Holy Family, 23.34; 3. Kruse, Cherokee Trail, 23.43.

400 dash — 1. Cherin, Shining Mountain, 49.92; 2. Phillips, Chaparral, 50.72; 3. Martin, Summit, 51.06.

1,600 run — 1. Smith, Mountain Vista, 4:28.07; 2. Quere, Loveland, 4:28.86; 3. Romine, Mountain Vista, 4:36.27.

3,200 run — 1. Scudamore, Denver East, 10:04.88; 2. Rast, Legendm 10:06.56; 3. Stafford, Cherokee Trail, 10:12.20.

110 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 14.53; 2. Prejean, Rampart, 15.30; 3. Hansen, Mountain Vista, 15.45.

300 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 42.25; 2. Kepfer, Highlands Ranch, 42.23; 3. Menjivar, Niwot, 42.50.

400 relay — 1. Cherokee Trail, 42.93; 2. Chaparral, 43.75; 3. Loveland, 44.10.

800 relay — 1. Chaparral, 1:32.66; 2. Pueblo West, 1:32.86; 3. Highlands Ranch, 1:32.95.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain Vista, 8:16.42; 2. Chaparral, 8:26.42; 3. Erie, 8:33.81.

Long jump — 1. Elamo, Skyview, 19-4.5; 2. Sharp, Fort Morgan, 18-10; 3. Smith, Niwot, 18-5.25.

Triple jump — 1.

High jump — 1. Thornton, Cherokee Trail, 6-9; 2. Kavalec, Rampart, 6-3.5; 3. Goodall, Thornton, 6-1.5.

Discus — 1. Condill, Chaparral, 157-4; 2. Estrada, Cherokee Trail, 143-5; 3. Hess, Pueblo West, 141-3.

Shot put — 1. Tuitele, Regis Jesuit, 48-5.75; 2. Ridley, Cherokee Trail, 47-7.75; 3. Ozoma, Rangeview, 46-10.

Pole vault — 1. Butte, Chaparral, 14-6; 2. Lord, Regis Jesuit, 14-6; 3. Chance, Fairview, 14-0.

GIRLS

Top 10 team scores — Loveland 82.50, Niwot 79.75, Fairview 56.50, Mountain Range 54, Peak to Peak 41.50, Monarch 33, Horizon 31, Cherokee Trail 30.50, Ralston Valley 29.50, Legend 27.50.

100 meter dash — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 12.02; 2. Lewis, Rangeview, 12.14; Coats, Mountain Range, 12.20.

200 dash — 1. Evans, Ralston Valley, 25.67; 2. Coats, Mountain Range, 25.92; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 26.27.

400 dash — 1. Coats, Mountain Range, 57.24; 2. Ramsay, Summit, 57.32; 3. Pelton, Legend, 57.96.

1,600 run — 1. Me. Mooney, Horizon, 4:59.33; 2. Ma. Mooney, Horizon, 5:11.27; 3. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 5:14.42.

3,200 run — 1. Herrera, Cherokee Trail, 11:58.12; 2. Soares, Mountain Vista, 12:00.01; 3. Bearup, Ralston Valley, 12:00.49.

100 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 13.96; 2. Ries, Denver East, 15.33; 3. Carroll, Niwot, 15.45.

300 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 44.02; 2. Menegatti, Pueblo West, 45.75; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 46.00.

400 relay — 1. George Washington, 50.68; 2. Loveland, 50.95; 3. Highlands Ranch,

800 relay — 1. Monarch, 1:48.34; 2. Denver East, 1:48.97; 3. Rangeview, 1:49.84.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 4:03.99; 2. Loveland, 4:10.15; 3. Pueblo West, 4:15.98.

3,200 relay — 1. Niwot, 10:25.31; 2. Standley Lake, 10:31.59; 3. Centaurus, 10:41.56.

Sprint medley — 1. Monarch, 1:52.40; 2. Evergreen, 1:53.18; 3. Legend, 1:53.50.

Long jump — 1. Bernhardt, Loveland, 17-2.5; 2. Jenkins, Niwot, 16-9; 3. Lewis, Rangeview, 16-7.75.

Triple jump — 1. Hopkins, Fairview, 37-2.25; 2. Koschel, Loveland, 36-2.5; 3. Carroll, Niwot, 35-9.

High jump — 1. Betz, Fairview, 5-5.5; 2. Kearney, Rampart, 5-3.5; 3. McCabe, Mountain Vista, 5-1.5.

Discus — 1. Anderson, Peak to Peak, 110-9; 2. Ahrens, Cherokee Trail, 109-03; 3. Lewis, Fort Morgan, 107-7.

Shot put — 1. Anderson, Peak to Peak, 38-3.25; 2. Vigil, Highlands Ranch, 37-8; T3. Lewis, Fort Morgan, 37-1.5; T3. Freeman-Grundei, Peak to Peak, 37-1.5.

Pole vault — 1. Arant, Fairview, 11-0; 2. Eder, Loveland, 10-6; 3. Coryell, Evergreen, 9-6.