CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Second round, Saturday

Baggot Region

(9) Highlands Ranch at (1) Eaglecrest, 4 p.m.

(5) Denver East at (4) Grand Junction, 1 p.m.

(7) Fort Collins at (2) Regis Jesuit, 6 p.m.

(6) Mountain Vista at (3) Dakota Ridge, 1 p.m.

Weimar Region

(8) Chaparral at (1) Rangeview, 3 p.m.

(5) Arvada West at (4) Grandview, 6 p.m.

(7) Palmer at (2) Cherokee Trail, 6 p.m.

(6) Fossil Ridge at (3) Legend, 7 p.m.

Ball Region

(8) Liberty at (1) Overland, 1 p.m.

(5) Far Northeast Warriors at (4) Boulder, 1 p.m.

(7) Lakewood at (2) Doherty, 6 p.m.

(6) Arapahoe 77 at (3) Rock Canyon, 3 p.m.

Billups Region


Advertisement

(8) Lincoln at (1) ThunderRidge, 1 p.m.

(5) Rampart at (4) Cherry Creek, 1 p.m.

(7) Aurora Central at (2) Chatfield, 6 p.m.

(6) Greeley West at (3) George Washington, 6 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 2 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 5, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Tate Region

(8) Skyview at (1) Longmont, 6:30 p.m.

(5) D'Evelyn vs. (4) Sand Creek (at Longmont HS), 3:30 p.m.

(7) Wheat Ridge at (2) Sierra, 7 p.m.

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mead (at Sierra HS), 5 p.m.

Randall Region

(8) Glenwood Springs at (1) Valor Christian, 8 p.m.

(5) Fort Morgan vs. (4) Holy Family (at Valor Christian HS), 4 p.m.

(7) Widefield at (2) Pueblo South, 5 p.m.

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Pueblo South HS), 8 p.m.

Brodnax Region

(8) Mesa Ridge at (1) Pueblo West, 6 p.m.

(5) Mountain View vs. (4) Durango (at Pueblo West HS), 8 p.m.

(7) Mitchell at (2) Denver South, 7 p.m.

(6) Thompson Valley vs. (3) Vista PEAK Prep (at Denver South HS), 5 p.m.

Gibbs Region

(8) Steamboat Springs at (1) Lewis-Palmer, 5 p.m.

(5) Rifle vs. (4) Evergreen (at Lewis-Palmer HS), 7 p.m.

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Golden. 7 p.m.

(6) Pueblo Central vs. (3) Vista Ridge (at Golden HS), 5 p.m.

Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 5, higher seed

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Consolation semifinals, Friday

(8) Peak to Peak vs. (5) Bishop Machebeuf, 7 p.m.

(7) Jefferson Academy at (3) Kent Denver

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Faith Christian vs. (4) Colorado Academy, 4:30 p.m.

(2) Lutheran vs. (6) Manual, 7:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Manual HS

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(4) Dawson School vs. (1) Resurrection Christian, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Dayspring Christian vs.(2) Highland, 8:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Erie HS

 

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Semifinals, Thursday

(1) Fleming vs. (4) Weldon Valley 5:30 p.m.

(3) Faith Baptist vs. (7) Front Range Baptist, 8:30 p.m.

(2) Peetz vs. (7) Front Range Baptist, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.

 

District 8

Semifinals, Thursday

(8) Community Christian at (1) Shining Mountain, 6 p.m.

(6) Longmont Christian at (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8 p.m., Northglenn HS.

 

CHSAA Girls state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Second round, Friday

Garms Region

(8) Douglas County at Grandview, 7 p.m.

(5) Fairview at (4) Brighton, 6:30 p.m.

(7) Liberty at (2) Poudre, Saturday, 12 p.m.

(6) Mountain Vista at (3) Cherry Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Barron Region

(8) Palmer at (1) Lakewood, 7 p.m.

(5) Regis Jesuit 79 at (4) Rampart, 6 p.m.

(7) Monarch at (2) ThunderRidge, 7 p.m.

(6) Arapahoe 57 at (3) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Blanford-Green Region

(9) Bear Creek at (1) Broomfield, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Chaparral at (4) Fruita Monument, 7 p.m.

(7) Loveland at (2) Ralston Valley, 7 p.m.

(6) Rocky Mountain at (3) Doherty, 7 p.m.

Wilch Region

(8) Fort Collins at (1) Highlands Ranch, 7 p.m.

(5) Dakota Ridge at (4) George Washington, 6 p.m.

(7) Castle View at (2) Horizon, 6:30 p.m.

(6) Cherokee Trail at (3) Pine Creek, 6 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Hill Region

(8) Fort Morgan at (1) Valor Christian, 6 p.m.

(5) Sierra vs. (4) Berthoud (at Valor Christian HS), 2 p.m.

(7) Golden at (2) Palisade, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mullen (at Palisade HS), 7 p.m.

Wilson Region

(8) Kennedy at (1) Mesa Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

(5) Vista Ridge vs. (4) Centaurus (at Mesa Ridge HS), 7 p.m.

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Holy Family, 5 p.m.

(6) Vista PEAK Prep vs. (3) Pueblo South (at Holy Family HS), 6:30 p.m.

Callan Region

(8) Standley Lake at (1) Sand Creek, 5 p.m.

(5) Air Academy vs. (4) Durango (at Sand Creek HS), 7 p.m.

(7) Falcon at (2) Pueblo East, 4 p.m.

(6) Elizabeth vs. (3) Montrose (at Pueblo East HS), 2 p.m.

Haave Region

(8) Widefield at (1) Longmont, 5 p.m.

(5) Pueblo West vs. (4) D'Evelyn (at Longmont HS), 2 p.m.

(7) Rifle at (2) Evergreen, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Evergreen HS), 7 p.m.

Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 4, higher seed

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Lutheran vs. (5)Jefferson Academy

(2) Faith Christian vs. (3) Kent Denver, 6 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 5 p.m., Manual HS

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(1) Lyons vs. (4) Highland, 4 p.m.

(2) Union Colony Prep vs. (3) Clear Creek, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m., Erie HS

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinal results

Semifinals, Thursday

(4) Prairie vs. (1) Fleming, 4 p.m.

(3) Heritage Christian vs. (2) Briggsdale, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 11:30 a.m., Northeastern Junior College

 

District 8

Semifinal results

(6) Longmont Christain 33, (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 29

(1) Jim Elliot vs. (4) Gilpin County

Championship

(6) Longmont Christian vs. Winner of (1) Jim Elliot Christian/(4) Glipin County, 7:30 p.m. (at Denver Waldorf HS)