One didn't have to wait until Sunday to understand that Boulder County and Broomfield County high school gymnasiums are going to be packed this coming week.

The Colorado High School Activities Association's release of the Class 5A and 4A playoff brackets, however, solidified just how busy it will be.

Longmont's boys and girls teams both emerged from the pack in 4A with No. 1 regional seeds after winning Northern League titles, meaning the Trojans will get the chance to host games all the way through the Great Eight.

In Class 5A, the Broomfield girls also earned a No. 1 regional seed after a second straight Front Range League title. With that comes a first-round bye and a chance for two more home games.

"We were pretty secure about our position among the No. 1 seeds ... and the girls are excited to be able to achieve the goals we have so far," said Broomfield girls coach Derek Seifried, whose team is 21-2 and will be trying to defend their state title. "Postseason is an exciting time and we're ready to make that playoff push.

"We're going to make sure we're prepared from a mental standpoint this week."

As a result of winning league titles, Holy Family's girls (4A Tri-Valley champs) and Boulder's boys (FRL) also were given favorable seeds — though the Panthers arguably could have been better than the No. 4 regional seed they were given.


Advertisement

The Panthers get a first-round bye but could host a tough Far Northeast Warriors team before likely having to go to Overland and face Indiana recruit De'Ron Davis and company.

All of the 5A boys teams in the area made the 48-team bracket. Monarch will host a first-round game on Wednesday, while Broomfield, Legacy and Fairview will be out on the road.

The 5A girls tourney starts Tuesday with Fairview hosting Eaglecrest, Monarch hosting Denver East and Boulder traveling to Dakota Ridge.

Longmont’s boys and girls basketball teams both earned No. 1 seeds in the Class 4A state tournament when the brackets were released on Sunday.
Longmont's boys and girls basketball teams both earned No. 1 seeds in the Class 4A state tournament when the brackets were released on Sunday. (Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer)

The 4A tournaments, which pin four teams at eight different host sites, begin Friday. The Trojans girls will host Widefield, D'Evelyn and Pueblo West, while the LHS boys host Skyview, Sand Creek and D'Evelyn.

The Holy Family girls, a No. 2 seed, will host Silver Creek, Pueblo South and Vista PEAK Prep.

"Anytime you have both teams having the type of season we've had, it's going to be great for the community and our hope is to get a great turnout and pack the gym," said Longmont boys coach Jeff Kloster. "For us as coaches, it's going to be putting a lot of information together to be prepared not only for the one game but for the other two teams you might see on Saturday. But it's great to have the opportunity we have."

The 4A boys field includes Mead playing at Sierra High School's regional, Silver Creek playing at Golden and Holy Family playing at Valor Christian.

Finally, the Centaurus girls will play in the Mesa Ridge regional.

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

CHSAA Class 5A boys state tournament

In bracket order

First round, Wednesday

Baggot Region

Byes: (1) Eaglecrest, (2) Regis Jesuit, (3) Dakota Ridge, (4) Grand Junction

(9) Highlands Ranch at (8) Monarch

(12) Hinkley at (5) Denver East

(10) Fruita Monument at (7) Fort Collins

(11) Fairview at (6) Mountain Vista

Weimar Region

Byes: (1) Rangeview, (2) Cherokee Trail, (3) Legend, (4) Grandview

(9) Broomfield at (8) Chaparral

(12) Castle View at (5) Arvada West

(10) Ralston Valley at (7) Palmer

(11) Brighton at (6) Fossil Ridge

Ball Region

Byes: (1) Overland, (2) Doherty, (3) Rock Canyon, (4) Boulder

(9) Westminster at (8) Liberty

(12) Bear Creek at (5) Far Northeast Warriors

(10) Grand Junction at (7) Lakewood

(11) Rocky Mountain at (6) Arapahoe

Billups Region

Byes: (1) ThunderRidge, (2) Chatfield, (3) G. Washington, (4) Cherry Creek

(9) Legacy at (8) Lincoln

(12) Loveland at (5) Rampart

(10) Heritage at (7) Aurora Central

(11) Douglas County at (6) Greeley West


Second round: Saturday at higher seeds

Sweet 16: March 2 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 5, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

Class 5A girls state tournament

In bracket order

First round, Tuesday

Garms Region

Byes: (1) Grandview, (2) Poudre, (3) Cherry Creek, (4) Brighton

(9) Grand Junction at (8) Douglas County

(12) Eaglecrest at (5) Fairview

(10) Prairie View at (7) Liberty

(11) Chatfield at (6) Mountain Vista

Barron Region

Byes: (1) Lakewood, (2) ThunderRidge, (3) Fossil Ridge, (4) Rampart

(9) Rock Canyon at (8) Palmer

(12) Westminster at (5) Regis Jesuit

(10) Denver East at (7) Monarch

(11) Pomona at (6) Arapahoe

Blanford-Green Region

Byes: (1) Broomfield, (2) Ralston Valley, (3) Doherty, (4) Fruita Monument

(9) Bear Creek at (8) Heritage

(12) Overland at (5) Chaparral

(10) Legend at (7) Loveland

(11) Columbine at (6) Rocky Mountain

Wilch Region

Byes: (1) Highlands Ranch, (2) Horizon, (3) Pine Creek, (4) G. Washington

(9) Arvada West at (8) Fort Collins

(12) Boulder at (5) Dakota Ridge

(10) Rangeview at (7) Castle View

(11) Gateway at (6) Cherokee Trail

 

Second round: Friday at higher seeds

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

Class 4A boys state tournament

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Tate Region

(8) Skyview at (1) Longmont

(5) D'Evelyn vs. (4) Sand Creek (at Longmont HS)

(7) Wheat Ridge at (2) Sierra

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mead (at Sierra HS)

Randall Region

(8) Glenwood Springs at (1) Valor Christian

(5) Fort Morgan vs. (4) Holy Family (at Valor Christian HS)

(7) Widefield at (2) Pueblo South

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Pueblo South HS)

Brodnax Region

(8) Mesa Ridge at (1) Pueblo West

(5) Mountain View vs. (4) Durango (at Pueblo West HS)

(7) Mitchell at (2) Denver South

(6) Thompson Valley vs. (3) Vista PEAK Prep (at Denver South HS)

Gibbs Region

(8) Steamboat Springs at (1) Lewis-Palmer

(5) Rifle vs. (4) Evergreen (at Lewis-Palmer HS)

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Golden

(6) Pueblo Central vs. (3) Vista Ridge (at Golden HS)

 

Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 5, higher seed

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

Class 4A girls state tournament

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Hill Region

(8) Fort Morgan at (1) Valor Christian

(5) Sierra vs. (4) Berthoud (at Valor Christian HS)

(7) Golden at (2) Palisade

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mullen (at Palisade HS)

Wilson Region

(8) Kennedy at (1) Mesa Ridge

(5) Vista Ridge vs. (4) Centaurus (at Mesa Ridge HS)

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Holy Family

(6) Vista PEAK Prep vs. (3) Pueblo South (at Holy Family HS)

Callan Region

(8) Standley Lake at (1) Sand Creek

(5) Air Academy vs. (4) Durango (at Sand Creek HS)

(7) Falcon at (2) Pueblo East

(6) Elizabeth vs. (3) Montrose (at Pueblo East HS)

Haave Region

(8) Widefield at (1) Longmont

(5) Pueblo West vs. (4) D'Evelyn (at Longmont HS)

(7) Rifle at (2) Evergreen

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Evergreen HS)

 

Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 4, higher seed

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center