A senior on a football team that has a chance to do something special, Longmont's David Speidel wasn't about to let a separated shoulder keep him off the field for very long.

Especially given the fact it was his non-throwing shoulder.

Still, the quarterback came back sooner than expected. Suited up but not projected to play two weeks ago against Thompson Valley, another injury forced the hand of the Trojans coaching staff.

"I just heard my buddy Logan (Goodner) say, 'David, get ready', and I was like, really?" Speidel said, reflecting on his mid-game return against Thompson Valley two weeks ago. "Just like that, it was go time again."

That premature re-entry came on as a result of Speidel's replacement, freshman Oakley Dehning, getting hurt in the second quarter against the Eagles.

Dehning had done a phenomenal job filling in for Speidel for two and a half games, leading them to a game-winning drive against Windsor (when Speidel was injured) and keeping the offense working splendidly in wins over Adams City and Greeley West.

That was no surprise to Speidel, who had worked with Dehning through the summer.

"I knew the kid was a freshman, but I also knew he was good and was going to give me a run for my money (as the season-opening starter)," Speidel said. "I was proud of him for the way he handled everything.

"Being a senior on this run, sitting out sucked, and I worked that much harder to be able to be back out there with my team again."


Advertisement

Dehning was supposed to play as much as possible at Thompson Valley, with Speidel possibly getting snaps at the end just to get in rhythm. But when he got in that night, the LHS coaching staff made sure he wasn't going to get hit.

He was close enough to being fully healed, however, and that shown this past Friday in their Class 4A playoff opener against Pueblo South. Speidel's all-around game opened up, attacking with his feet as he has all season when healthy, to the tune of 109 yards on 15 carries and a touchdown.

He only needed to throw nine passes, completing just two — however, one of those went for his 11th TD toss of the season.

"Coach (Doug) Johnson told me if I was back (this week) then I was his guy all the way, and I knew with that came running up the middle," Speidel said, the team preparing for a road quarterfinal game against Denver South. "But we've got Conlan (Berger) back there, and that kid's just a workhorse. I knew it was all back to full-swing, and I was confident."

Even with Speidel back, the Trojans (11-0) will likely stick to their run-first attack. The Rebels (8-3) are very much a running team, too, averaging 210 yards a contest.

Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

Class 5A state football playoffs

in bracket order

Region A

(1) Columbine 48, (8) Overland 13

(4) Heritage 19, (5) Cherokee Trail 14

(2) Regis Jesuit 33, (7) Rangeview 7

(3) Legacy 38, (6) Boulder 14

Region B

(1) Grandview 49, (8) Prairie View 6

(4) Mountain Vista 19, (5) Denver East 14

(2) Pomona 44, (7) Poudre 22

(3) Horizon 28, (6) Doherty 20

Region C

(1) Valor Christian 50, (8) Legend 14

(5) Chaparral 37, (4) Fairview 8

(2) Arapahoe 31, (7) Bear Creek 14

(3) Ralston Valley 41, (6) Fossil Ridge 3

Region D

(1) Cherry Creek 38, (8) Rock Canyon 7

(4) Mullen 21, (5) Rocky Mountain 7

(7) Fruita Monument 28, (2) Westminster 14

(6) ThunderRidge 35, (3) Fountain-Fort Carson 14

Second Round

Region A

(1) Columbine 48, (4) Heritage 14

(2) Regis Jesuit 34, (3) Legacy 7

Region B

(1) Grandview 49, (4) Mountain Vista 20

(2) Pomona 35, (3) Horizon 14

Region C

(1) Valor Christian 47, (5) Chaparral 3

(3) Ralston Valley 21, (2) Arapahoe 3

Region D

(1) Cherry Creek 39, (4) Mullen 6

(6) ThunderRidge 40, (7) Fruita Monument 14

Quarterfinals

(1) Columbine vs. (2) Regis Jesuit, Friday, 6 p.m., Jeffco Stadium

(1) Grandview vs. (2) Pomona, Friday, 7 p.m., Legacy Stadium

(1) Cherry Creek vs. (6) ThunderRidge, Friday, 7 p.m., Shea Stadium

(1)Valor Christian vs. (3) Ralston Valley, Friday 6 p.m., Valor Christian HS

Class 4A state football playoffs

First Round (in bracket order)

(1) Pine Creek 37, (16) Thompson Valley 8

(8) Wheat Ridge 19, (9) Fort Collins 14

(13) Loveland 30, (4) Vista Ridge 14

(5) Durango 21, (12) Aurora Central 6

(3) Windsor 42, (14) Pueblo Centennial 0

(11) Palmer Ridge 39, (6) Dakota Ridge 21

(10) Denver South 40, (7) Ponderosa 14

(2) Longmont 58, (15) Pueblo South 21

Quarterfinals

(1) Pine Creek vs. (8) Wheat Ridge, Saturday, 1 p.m., District 20 Stadium

(13) Loveland vs. (5) Durango, Saturday, 1 p.m., Patterson Stadium

(3) Windsor vs. (11) Palmer Ridge, Saturday, 1 p.m., Don Breese Stadium

(10) Denver South vs. (2) Longmont, Saturday, 1 p.m., All-City Stadium

Class 3A state football playoffs

First Round

(1) Pueblo East 49, (16) Lewis-Palmer 10

(8) Discovery Canyon 43, (9) Rifle 20

(4) Fort Morgan 41, (13) Pueblo County 14

(5) Palisade 35, (12) D'Evelyn 21

(3) Delta (14) Harrison

(6) The Classical Academy 48, (11) Mead 38

(7) Evergreen 40, (10) Holy Family 8

(2) Roosevelt 49, (15) Eagle Valley 7

Second Round

(1) Pueblo East vs. (8) Discovery Canyon, Saturday, 1 p.m, Dutch Clark Stadium

(4) Fort Morgan vs. (5) Palisade, Saturday, 1 p.m., Fort Morgan HS

(2) Roosevelt vs. (7) Evergreen, Saturday, 1 p.m., Roosevelt HS

(3) Delta vs. (6) The Classical Academy, Saturday, 1 p.m., Delta HS