The CHSAA released the seedings for volleyball regionals across all classifications on Monday morning, and many area teams are still alive and in the hunt for a place at the state tournament at the Denver Coliseum from Nov. 13-14.

Among the regional hosts this year are Holy Family (4A) and Longmont (4A).

Class 5A volleyball regionals

to be completed by Nov. 7

Region 1 (at Chatfield HS): (1) Chatfield, (24) Rangeview, (36) Fruita Monument

Region 2 (at Mountain Vista HS): (2) Mountain Vista, (23) Coronado, (35) Bear Creek

Region 3 (at Cherokee Trail HS): (3) Cherokee Trail, (22) Fossil Ridge, (34) Douglas County

Region 4 (at Chaparral HS): (4) Chaparral, (21) Loveland, (33) Grand Junction

Region 5 (at Rock Canyon HS): (5) Rock Canyon, (20) Pine Creek, (32) Poudre

Region 6 (at Legend HS): (6) Legend, (19) Brighton, (31) Legacy

Region 7 (at Rocky Mountain HS): (7) Rocky Mountain, (18) Regis Jesuit, (30) Liberty

Region 8 (at Grandview HS): (8) Grandview, (17) Prairie View, (29) Fort Collins

Region 9 (at Castle View HS): (9) Castle View, (16) Denver East, (28) Boulder

Region 10 (at Ralston Valley HS): (10) Ralston Valley, (15) Arapahoe, (27) ThunderRidge


Advertisement

Region 11 (at Highlands Ranch HS): (11) Highlands Ranch, (14) Fairview, (26) Columbine

Region 12 (at Cherry Creek HS): (12) Cherry Creek, (13) Lakewood, (25) Rampart

Class 4A

Region 1 (at Cheyenne Mountain HS): (1) Cheyenne Mountain, (24) Durango, (36) Weld Central

Region 2 (at Lewis-Palmer HS): (2) Lewis-Palmer, (23) Pueblo West, (35) Littleton

Region 3 (at Ponderosa HS): (3) Ponderosa, (22) The Classical Academy, (34) Palmer Ridge

Region 4 (at Holy Family HS): (4) Holy Family, (21) Battle Mountain (33) Niwot

Region 5 (at Montrose HS): (5) Montrose, (20) Discovery Canyon, (32) Pueblo County

Region 6 (at Longmont HS): (6) Longmont, (19) Valor Christian, (31) Woodland Park

Region 7 (at Windsor HS): (7) Windsor, (18) Mountain View, (30) Palisade

Region 8 (at Steamboat Springs HS): (8) Steamboat Springs, (17) Erie, (29) Silver Creek

Region 9 (at Delta HS): (9) Delta, (16) Roosevelt, (28) D'Evelyn

Region 10 (at Evergreen HS): (10) Evergreen, (15) Eagle Valley, (27) Mesa Ridge

Region 11 (at Berthoud HS): (11) Berthoud, (14) Thomas Jefferson, (26) Fort Morgan

Region 12 (at Air Academy HS): (12) Air Academy, (13) Elizabeth, (25) Mead

Class 3A

Region 1 (at Eaton HS): (1) Eaton, (24) Salida, (36) Jefferson Academy

Region 2 (at University HS): (2) University, (23) Machebeuf, (35) Gunnison

Region 3 (at Platte Valley HS): (3) Platte Valley, (22) Eagle Ridge, (34) Fountain Valley

Region 4 (at Alamosa HS): (4) Alamosa, (21) Frontier Academy, (33) Olathe

Region 5 (at Colorado Springs Christian HS): (5) C.S. Christian, (20) Centauri, (32) Kent Denver

Region 6 (at Lutheran HS): (6) Lutheran, (19) Bennett, (31) Lamar

Region 7 (at Valley HS): (7) Valley, (18) Buena Vista, (30) Liberty Common

Region 8 (at Manitou Springs HS): (8) Manitou Springs, (17) Bayfield, (29) Brush

Region 9 (at Middle Park HS): (9) Middle Park, (16) Sterling, (28) The Vanguard

Region 10 (at Coal Ridge HS): (10) Coal Ridge, (15) La Junta, (27) St. Mary's Academy

Region 11 (at St. Mary's HS): (11) St. Mary's, (14) Faith Christian, (26) Grand Valley

Region 12 (at Pagosa Springs HS): (12) Pagosa Springs, (13) Peak to Peak, (25) DSST-Stapleton

Class 2A

Region A (at Rye HS): Rye, Del Norte, Las Animas

Region B (at Resurrection Christian HS): Resurrection Christian, Caliche, Union Colony

Region C (at Cedaredge HS): Cedaredge, Dolores, West Grand

Region D (at Byers HS): Byers, Kiowa, Denver Christian

Region E (at Sargent HS): Sargent, Fowler, Custer County

Region F (at Yuma HS): Yuma, Lyons, Wiggins

Region G (at Ridgway HS): Ridgway, Paonia, Ignacio

Region H (at Colo. Springs School): C.S.S., Limon, Simla

Class 1A

Region A (at La Veta HS): La Veta, Nucla, Sierra Grande

Region B (at Lamar CC): Kit Carson, South Baca, Cheyenne Wells

Region C (at Otis HS): Otis, Genoa-Hugo, Hi-Plains

Region D (at Community Christian HS): Community Christian, Prairie, Longmont Christian

Region E (at Norwood HS): Norwood, Sangre de Cristo, Plateau Valley

Region F (at Lamar CC): Springfield, McClave, Holly

Region G (at Flagler HS): Flagler, Idalia, Liberty/Stratton

Region H (at Northeastern JC): Weldon Valley, Rocky Mountain Lutheran, Fleming

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps