3A METRO LEAGUE BOYS

NOTE: Top five finishers qualify for 32-team regional field.

FIRST ROUND

Kent Denver 54, Manual 34 

Colorado Academy 53, Machebeuf 42 

Holy Family 52, Jefferson Academy 50 


Advertisement

Peak to Peak 57, Faith Christian 54.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS, Thursday

At Manual HS

Kent Denver 61, Colorado Academy 53

Holy Family 52, Peak to Peak 43

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS, Friday

At higher seed

Machebeuf 48, Manual 31 

Faith Christian 53, Jefferson Academy 40

FINALS, Saturday

At Manual HS

Fifth place: Faith Christian 53, Machebeuf 40

Third place: Peak to Peak 70, Colorado Academy 66

Championship: Kent Denver 45, Holy Family 41



3A METRO LEAGUE GIRLS

NOTE: Top five finishers qualify for 32-team regional field.

FIRST ROUND

Kent Denver 55, Manual 45 

Machebeuf 61, Colorado Academy 34 

Holy Family 60, Faith Christian 20 

Jefferson Academy 42, Peak to Peak 38 

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS, Thursday

At Manual HS

Machebeuf 49, Kent Denver 45

Holy Family 50, Jefferson Academy, 24

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS, Friday

At higher seed

Colorado Academy 53, Manual 41

Peak to Peak 50, Faith Christian 36 

FINALS, Saturday

Fifth place: Peak to Peak 39, Colorado Academy 35

Third place: Kent Denver 52, Jefferson Academy 44

Championship: Holy Family 59, Machebeuf 46



CLASS 2A DISTRICT 7 BOYS

NOTE: Top five teams qualify for 32-team regional field.

PLAY-IN GAME

Union Colony 51, Dayspring Christian 49

FIRST ROUND

Resurrection Christian 64, Union Colony Prep 31 

Liberty Common 50, Lyons 38 

Highland 65, Alexander Dawson 46 

Heritage Christian 75, Longmont Christian 42 

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS, Thursday

At higher seed

Lyons 50, Union Colony 55

Alexander Dawson 59, Longmont Christian 43

 CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS, Friday

At Mountain View HS

Resurrection Christian 57, Liberty Common 24

Heritage Christian 52, Highland 39

FINALS, Saturday

At Mountain View HS

Fifth place: Lyons 50, Alexander Dawson 34

Third place: Highland 46, Liberty Common 36

Championship: Heritage Christian 55, Resurrection Christian 49



CLASS 2A DISTRICT 7 GIRLS

NOTE: Top five teams qualify for 32-team regional field.

PLAY-IN GAMES

Lyons 38, Longmont Christian 35

Resurrection Christian 61, Excelsior 32

FIRST ROUND, Tuesday

Highland 57, Lyons 21 

Dayspring Christian 40, Alexander Dawson 32 

Liberty Common 40, Union Colony Prep 25 

Heritage Christian 74, Resurrection Christian 44 

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS, Thursday

At higher seed

Alexander Dawson 44, Lyons 32

Union Colony 50, Resurrection Christian 43 

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS, Friday

At Mountain View HS

Highland 53, Dayspring Christian 27 

Liberty Common 39, Heritage Christian 31

FINALS, Saturday

At Mountain View HS

Fifth place: Alexander Dawson 40, Union Colony 38

Third place: Dayspring Christian 54, Heritage Christian 44

Championship: Highland 38, Liberty 29



CLASS 1A DISTRICT 8 BOYS

NOTE: Top three teams qualify for 22-team regional field.

FIRST ROUND

Denver Jewish Day 69, Denver Waldorf 29

Community Christian 54, Belleview Christian 51

Shining Mountain 75, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 24

Jim Elliot 79, Cornerstone Christian 49

SEMIFINALS, Thursday

Denver Jewish Day 45, Community Christian 43

Shining Mountain def. Jim Elliot

FINALS, Saturday

At Arvada MS

Third place: Jim Elliott 64, Community Christian 50

Championship: Shining Mountain 53, Denver Jewish Day 39



CLASS 1A DISTRICT 8 GIRLS

NOTE: Top three teams qualify for 22-team regional field.

FIRST ROUND

Jim Elliot 65, Denver Jewish Day 15

Rocky Mountain Lutheran 33, Shining Mountain 30

Belleview Christian 55, Cornerstone Christian 12

Gilpin County 42, Community Christian 19

SEMIFINALS, Tuesday

Jim Elliot 53, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 41 

Bellview Christian 58, Gilpin County 18 

FINALS, Friday

At Arvada MS

Third place: Rocky Mountain Lutheran 31, Gilpin County 30

Championship: Belleview Christian 43, Jim Elliot 33