LONGMONT -- The countdown already has begun.

Saturday's annual Longmont All-City swim meet, won by Niwot as the event used invitational-format scoring for the first time, showcased the best swimmers competing in the St. Vrain Valley School District, almost all of whom already are getting ready for the marquee event of the season.

On Friday, Feb. 8, the Class 4A state meet begins at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton. For the athletes who competed at Centennial Pool this past Saturday, the preparation already has begun.

"We've been hitting max yardage and our tapering started as of Friday, not doing morning dry-lands," Silver Creek coach Debbie Stewart said. "So they were a little tired. As I told some of the girls who were disappointed because they didn't quite get (state qualifying times), we still have two weeks ahead of a lot of rest, and when they shave down and taper they are going to rock it."

Here is a look at the current list of Class 4A state qualifiers from the Longmont-area teams:

 

NIWOT

Cougars have qualified all three relay teams.

Hannah Driscoll: 200 freestyle, IM, 50 free, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 500 free; 100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke.

Elise Cranny: IM, 50 free, 100 free.

Victoria Jepson: IM, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke.

Kylie Pillard: 50 free, 100 free.

Zoie Jordan: 50 free, 100 free.

 

SILVER CREEK

Raptors have qualified all three relay teams.

Kylie Rembert: 200 free; IM; 50 free; 100 free; 500 free; 100 backstroke.

Diana Tobo: 200 free; 500 free; 100 backstroke.

Jenna Latsko: 100 breaststroke.

Olya Martin: 100 breaststroke.

Morgan McKean: 100 backstroke.

 

SKYLINE

Falcons have qualified all three relay teams.

Mackenzie Dwyer: 200 freestyle, IM, 100 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 500 freestyle, 100 backstroke.

Lauren Bade: 50 freestyle.

Brianna Hauck: 50 freestyle.

Alexandra Hellenberg: 50 freestyle.

 

LONGMONT

Trojans have qualified all three relay teams.

Maggie Fell: 100 backstroke.

 

Follow Pat on Twitter: @prooney07