Boys peak performers

Marcus Johnson, Longmont, basketball: Scored 16 points as the Trojans fell to Denver South.

Trey Fleming, Silver Creek, basketball: Tallied 10 points in the Raptors win.

Ian Oden, Monarch, hockey: Saved 18 of 19 shots as the Coyotes knocked off Mullen 4-1.

 

 

 

Notable

The Niwot swim team finished sixth at the Valor Invitational. The Cougars were led by Hannah Driscoll, who placed second in the 100 free and 200 free and was a member of the winning 200 free relay team as well as the second-place 400 free relay team.

Several local divers had strong showings Friday and Saturday at the Mustang Invite. Monarch's Savanah Magness and Grace Newell finished first and second at the invitational, respectively. Boulder's Sophie Gordon, Broomfield's Melanie Stelling and Fairview's Rachel Ryan also had succesful weekends, as each qualified for state.

 

 

Boys basketball

PEAK TO PEAK 81, WILLIAM SMITH 43

At William Smith HS

Friday

PEAK TO PEAK

Griffith 2 0-0 4, Peterson 2 3-4 9, Howard 2 1-2 5, Goedde 1 1-2 3, Braswell 1 1-2 3, Otey 6 2-2 14, Clark 6 3-3 16, Fangman 3 0-0 8, Powers 3 2-3 8, Ward 1 2-4 4, Jackson 2 0-0 5, Voecks 1 0-0 2. Totals 30 15-22 81.


Advertisement

Score by quarters:

Peak to Peak 24 21 17 19 -- 81

William Smith 9 9 14 11 -- 43

3-point field goals -- Peak to Peak (6): Peterson 2, Clark, Fangman 2, Jackson.

 

 

SILVER CREEK 56, GRAND JUNCTION CENTRAL 43

At Silver Creek HS

SILVER CREEK (7-3)

Lindsey 3 1-1 7, Fleming 3 4-4 10, Machmuller 2 0-0 6, Wright 2 0-0 6, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Grine 1 0-0 2, Goforth 3 3-4 9, Campbell 0 0-4 0, Sjobakken 1 0-0 3, White 1 1-1 3, Tarin 3 0-0 6. Totals 21 9-14 56.

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek 17 18 6 15 -- 56

Grand Junction Central 15 13 6 9 -- 43

3-point field goals -- Silver Creek (5): Machmuller 2, Wright 2, Sjobakken. Total fouls -- Silver Creek 21. Fouled out -- Fleming, Machmuller. Technical fouls -- None.

 

 

DENVER SOUTH 61, LONGMONT 48

At Denver South HS

LONGMONT (6-2)

Alaniz 1 2-2 5, Sterkel 2 0-0 5, Jessup 3 1-1 8, Donaldson 0 0-0 0, Kemp 3 1-1 7, Sullivan 0 1-2 1, Mitchell 1 4-4 6, Johnson 6 4-8 16. Totals 16 13-18 48.

Score by quarters:

Denver South 25 9 11 16 -- 61

Longmont 5 10 12 21 -- 48

3-point field goals -- Longmont (3): Alaniz, Sterkel, Jessup. Total fouls -- Longmont 13. Fouled out -- None. Technical fouls -- None.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls basketball

ROOSEVELT 63, ERIE 39

At Roosevelt HS

ERIE (6-3)

Bauchert 0 0-0 0, Gallagher 0 0-0 0, Ochoa 0 0-0 0, Kudrna 2 3-6 7, Gudino 6 6-9 18, Campbell 0 1-2 1, Zeier 4 5-7 13. Totals 12 15-24 39.

Score by quarters:

Erie 8 6 10 15 -- 39

Roosevelt 5 25 14 19 -- 63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrestling

VALLEY 82, LYONS 0

At Valley HS

Friday

106 -- Zach Damian, Valley, maj. dec. William Hickman, Lyons, 17-3; 113 -- Ruben Lucero, Valley, pinned Cameron Grossnickle, Lyons, 3:46; 120 -- Jeremy Weakland, Valley, forf.; 126 -- Ben Weakland, Valley, med. forf. Kanyon Raper, Lyons; 132 -- Omar Sotelo, Valley, forf.; 138 -- Zac Miller, Valley, forf.; 145 -- Anthony Mozal, Valley, pinned Tullef Rudlong, Lyons, 1:25; 152 -- Jackson Wright, Valley, pinned Kelten Tschanz, Lyons, 4:31; 160 -- Brendan Gonzales, Valley, forf.; 170 -- Larry Bol, Valley, pinned Jon Hickman, Lyons, 5:51; 182 -- Everett Collins, Valley, pinned Zac Hoar, Lyons, 0:21; 195 -- Austin Ramos, Valley, pinned Lucas Hiebert, Lyons, 0:43; 220 -- Roy Mendez, Valley, forf.; 285 -- Dorian Richard, Valley, pinned David Plute, Lyons, 4:19.

LYONS 39, ESTES PARK 24

At Valley HS

Friday

106 -- William Hickman, Lyons, forf.; 113 -- Cameron Grossnickle, Lyons, forf.; 120 -- Logan Ash, Estes Park, forf.; 126 -- Kanyon Raper, Lyons dec. Jaime Steadman, Estes Park, 12-6; 132 -- Sean McAlpin, Estes Park, forf.; 138 -- Double forf.; 145 -- Manish Shankar, Estes Park, pinned Tullef Rudlong, Lyons, 3:45; 152 -- Kelten Tschanz, Lyons, forf.; 160 -- Double forf.; 170 -- Nate Dewitt, Estes Park, pinned Jon Hickman, Lyons, 0:45; 182 -- Zac Hoar, Lyons, pinned Kyle Estroga, Estes Park, 0:21; 195 -- Lucas Hiebert, Lyons, pinned Travis Carpman, 0:52; 220 -- Double forf.; 285 -- David Plute, Lyons, forf.

 

LEGEND DUALS

At Legend HS

Dual scores -- Grandview 43, Mead 36; Lewis Palmer 45, Mead 27; Legend 45, Mead 30; Mead 60, Rock Canyon 6; Mead 57, Horizon 15.

Mead records

113 -- Sage Budd, 4-1; 120 -- Dyllan Burch, 2-3; 126 -- Austin Van Hooker, 3-2; 132- Christian Cortez, 2-3; 138 -- Justis Lovato, 1-4; 145 -- Kyle McNellis, 2-1; 152 -- Hugo Ramirez, 1-4; 160 -- Marco Clark 1-4; 170 -- Gabe Alvarado, 3-2; 182 -- Mat Stinson, 3-2; 195 -- Kyle Couch, 5-0; 220 -- Jorge Cortez, 5-0 285 -- Jack Gallegos, 3-2.  

Girls swimming

VALOR INVITATIONAL

At Valor Chrisitan HS

Team scores -- Regis Jesuit 452, George Washington 307, Rock Canyon 293, Lakewood 228, Niwot 221, Thunder Ridge 188, Regis Jesuit 142, Ponderosa 117, Valor Christian 114, Columbine 79.

200 medley relay -- 1. Regis Jesuit (Roth, Cutler, Breslin, Lenderink), 1:54.67*; 2. Rock Canyon, 1:55.55*; 3. Thunder Ridge, 1:57.61*... 10. Niwot (Cate Rose, Jessie Moore, Lauren FitzGibbons, Madison Studebaker), 2:04.81;

200 freestyle -- 1. Annie Ochitwa, Thunder Ridge, 1:59.97*; 2. Hannah Driscoll, Niwot, 2:02.34*; 3. Delaney Lanker, Regis Jesuit, 2:03.09*.

200 IM -- 1. Victoria Papke, Lakewood, 2:14.93*; 2. Madeline Lacy, Rock Canyon, 2:15.31*; 3. Lindsay Kriz, Regis Jesuit, 2:20.23*... 7. Victoria Jepson, Niwot, 2:23.12*.

50 freestyle -- 1. Taylor Wilson, Regis Jesuit, 24.97*; 2. Meghan Lahr, Lakewood, 25.47*; 3. Amy Lenderink, Regis Jesuit, 25.89*; 4. Kylie Pillard, Niwot, 25.91*... 7. Zoie Jordan, Niwot, 26.10*.

Diving -- 1. Alexa Beckwith, St. Mary's, 468.35; 2. Mckensi Austin, Regis Jesuit, 408.65*; 3. Tori Ritter, Rock Canyon, 373.65.

100 butterfly -- 1. Madeline Lacy, Rock Canyon, 59.73*; 2. Katie Breslin, Regis Jesuit, 59.69*; 3. Amy Lenderink, Regis Jesuit, 1:00.72*.

100 freestyle -- 1. Taylor Wilson, Regis Jesuit, 55.31*; 2. Hannah Driscoll, Niwot, 55.49*; 3. Meghan Lahr, Lakewood, 55.78*; 4. Kylie Pillard, Niwot, 56.43*.

500 freestyle -- 1. Nicole Cassou, Rock Canyon, 5:19.12; 2. Laura Foster, Lakewood, 5:28.92*; 3. Victoria Vanderpoel, Rock Canyon, 5:29.86*.

200 free relay -- 1. Niwot (Hannah Driscoll, Kylie Pillard, Elise Cranny, Zoie Jordan), 1:41.50*; 2. Regis Jesuit, 1:41.90*; 3. George Washington, 1:45.00*.

100 backstroke -- 1. Victoria Papke, Lakewood, 1:01.34*; 2. Kristen Hoskins, Rock Canyon, 1:02.70*; 3. Sydney Cutler, Regis Jesuit, 1:03.74*.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Annie Ochitwa, Thunder Ridge, 1:08.59*; 2. Marielle Renehan, Regis Jesuit, 1:09.35*; 3. Nicole Jordan, Rock Canyon, 1:13.57*.

400 free relay -- 1. Regis Jesuit (Wilson, Chase, Lanker, Kriz), 3:44.02*; 2. Niwot (Hannah Driscoll, Kylie Pillard, Elise Cranny, Zoie Jordan), 3:46.01*; 3. George Washington, 3:46.32*.

* -- Denotes state-qualifying mark.

 

 

MUSTANG INVITE

At VMAC

Team scores -- Fossil Ridge 396, Broomfield 202, Fort Collins 192.5, Pine Creek 180, Fairview 179, Monarch 173, Mountain Range 161, Air Academy 158, Legacy 116.5, Rocky Mountain 90, Greeley West 84, Brighton 73, Chatfield 66, Windsor 51, Estes Park 44, Silver Creek 36, Skyline 34, Boulder 32, Longmont 18, Montrose 15, Lewis-Palmer 10, Valley 8, Horizon 6.

200 medley relay -- 1. Fossil Ridge (Hoffman, Guay, Nero, Dinkel), 1:53.09; 2. Fort Collins, 1:53.36; 3. Pine Creek, 1:56.80... 5. Monarch (Tatie Henderson, Amanda Sanders, Claudia Flores, Elise Kinney), 1:58.07; 6. Legacy (Fiona Dretzka, Rachel Wood, Mary Lombardi, Haley Rhine), 1:59.07.

200 freestyle -- 1. Shelly Drozda, Mountain Range, 1:53.88; 2. Alaina Gossett, Broomfield, 1:59.90; 3. Hailey Spratte, Brighton, 2:00.44.

200 IM -- 1. Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 2:11.37; 2. Abi Young, Broomfield, 2:19.99; 3. Cori Orr, Boulder, 2:22.34.

50 freestyle -- 1. Rhianna Williams, Fossil Ridge, 24.00; 2. Andi Johnston, Rock Canyon, 25.53; 3. Sydney Galloway, Pine Creek, 25.73.

Diving -- 1. Savanah Magness, Monarch, 407.45; 2. Grace Newell, Monarch, 369.35; 3. Sophie Gordon, Boulder, 357.20.

100 butterfly -- 1. Morgan King, Greeley West, 58.55; 2. Elise Forzley, Fort Collins, 59.33; 3. Shelly Drozda, Moutnain Range, 1:00.28... 5. Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, 1:02.91.

100 freestyle -- 1. Rhianna Williams, Fossil Ridge, 52.89; 2. Amanda Sanders, Monarch, 54.81; 3. Morgan King, Greeley West, 54.99; 4. Abi Young, Broomfield, 56.69.

500 freestyle -- 1. Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 5:07.25; 2. Tessa Thull, Fort Collins, 5:18.04; 3. Mary Lombari, Legacy, 5:18.82... 6. Lauren Adler, Fairview, 5:34.67.

200 free relay -- 1. Fossil Ridge (Fawcett, Dinkel, Guay, Williams), 1:39.92; 2. Mountian Range, 1:42.40; 3. Fort Collins, 1:43.29; 4. Fairview (Sierra Szeto, Logan Tidstrom, Rachel Conway, Sienna Stonesmith), 1:45.28; 5. Monarch (Morgan Commander, Mandy Frazier, Claire Green, Elise Kinney), 1:45.80; 6. Broomfield (Jennifer Young, Anissa Mata, Abi Young, Kendall Wingfield), 1:46.43.

100 backstroke -- 1. Hailey Spratte, Brighton, 1:00.68; 2. Alaina Gossett, Broomfield, 1:01.77; 3. Andi Johnston, Rocky Mountain, 1:01.85... 6. Amanda Sanders, Monarch, 1:02.80.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Sammie Guay, Fossil Ridge, 1:07.84; 2. Elise Mooney, Fort Collins, 1:10.89; 3. Tessa Thull, Fort Collins, 1:11.40.

400 free relay -- 1. Fossil Ridge (Nero, Hoffman, Fawcett, Williams), 3:42.01; 2. Broomfield (Jennifer Young, Anissa Mata, Abi Young, Kendall Wingfield), 3:42.01; 3. Monarch (Morgan Commander, Mandy Frazier, Amanda Sanders, Claudia Flores), 3:51.65; 4. Fairview (Sierra Szeto, Lauren Adler, Rachel Conway, Sienna Stonesmith), 3:53.57.

 

 

 

 

 

Hockey

MONARCH 4, MULLEN 1

At Mulen H.S.

Monarch 0 1 3 -- 4

Mullen 0 0 1 -- 1

Goals (assists) -- Monarch: Noah Zimmerman (Justin White), 2:02 in 2nd; Jake Chistofferson (Walker Harris), 2:38 in 3rd; Walker Harris (Jake Osborn, Jake Christofferson), 6:58 in 2nd; Chris Miller, 16:41 in 3rd.

Goalkeepers (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) -- Monarch: Ian Oden (51-1-18).