CLASS 5A

FIRST ROUND

ThunderRidge 70, Westminster 28

Cherry Creek 49, Brighton 21

Fountain Fort Carson 26, Douglas County 3

Grandview 40, Fairview 6

Valor Christian 52, Legacy 6

Regis Jesuit 15, Gateway 14

Arapahoe 14, Heritage 7

Horizon 47, Rangeview 24

Ralston Valley 45, Castle View 0

Fort Collins 24, Lakewood 17

Pomona 42, Mountain Vista 21

Columbine 37, Grand Junction 20

Cherokee Trail 42, Mountian Range 6

Mullen 25, Overland 0

Chaparral 43, Rock Canyon 3

Eaglecrest 29, Chatfield 7

SECOND ROUN

ThunderRidge 57, Cherry Creek 56, 2OT

Grandview 48, Fountain-Fort Carson 14

Valor Christian 44, Regis Jesuit 3

Arapahoe 17, Horizon 14

Ralston Valley 42, Fort Collins 0

Pomona 42, Columbine 22

Cherokee Trail 24, Mullen 21

Eaglecrest 14, Chaparral 13

QUARTERFINALS

ThunderRidge 21, Grandview 17

Valor Christian 49, Arapahoe 18

Ralston Valley 22, Pomona 20 (OT)

Cherokee Trail 17, Eaglecrest 14

SEMIFINALS

No. 4 Valor Christian (10-2) at No. 1 ThunderRidge (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday

No. 2 Ralston Valley (11-1) at No. 3 Cherokee Trail (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

CHAMPIONSHIP, Dec. 1

At Sports Authority Field, 2:30 p.m.




CLASS 4A

FIRST ROUND

Pueblo West 35, Loveland 10

Windsor 20, Broomfield 12

Vista Ridge 41, Canon City 7

Monarch 24, Falcon 14

Monarch’s Kidd Soole, right, fights for yardage during a victory over Standley Lake earlier this season. The Coyotes will host No. 1 Pueblo West on
Monarch's Kidd Soole, right, fights for yardage during a victory over Standley Lake earlier this season. The Coyotes will host No. 1 Pueblo West on Saturday in the Class 4A state semifinals. ( Jonathan Castner )

Denver South 26, Standley Lake 21

Wheat Ridge 46, Cheyenne Mountain 17

Mesa Ridge 35, Montrose 14

Ponderosa 35, Green Mountain 7

QUARTERFINALS

Pueblo Wset 50, Windsor 27

Monarch 28, Vista Ridge 21

Denver South 27, Wheat Ridge 14

Mesa Ridge 19, Ponderosa 14

SEMIFINALS, Saturday

No. 1 Pueblo West (12-0) at No. 5 Monarch (11-1), 1 p.m.

No. 3 Denver South (11-1) at No. 10 Mesa Ridge (9-3), 1 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP, Dec. 1

At Sports Authority Field, 11 a.m.

 



CLASS 3A

FIRST ROUND

Rifle 42, Erie 0

Roosevelt 21, Palisade 15

Pueblo East 49, Holy Family 21

Delta 21, The Classical Academy 0

Pueblo Central 24, Discovery Canyon 14

Silver Creek 33, Elizabeth 14

Conifer 38, Northridge 31

Eagle Valley 33, Frederick 8

QUARTERFINALS

Rifle 48, Roosevelt 34

Pueblo East 35, Delta 24

Silver Creek 27, Pueblo Cenrtal 12

Conifer 16, Eagle Valley 10

SEMIFINALS, Saturday

No. 1 Rifle (12-0) at No. No. 5 Pueblo East (10-2), 1 p.m.

No. 10 Silver Creek (10-2) at No. 6 Conifer (10-2), 1 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP, Dec. 1

At Legacy Stadium, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

CLASS 2A

FIRST ROUND

Kent Denver 49, Strasburg 35

Brush 33, Manitou Springs 32

Florence 38, Basalt 7

Middle Park 21, Grand Valley 14

Bayfield 21, Trinidad 12

Faith Christian 17, Bennett 10

Platte Valley 38, La Junta 6

Eaton 56, Aspen 0

QUARTERFINALS

Kent Denver 35, Brush 27

Florence 12, Middle Park 0

Bayfield 18, Faith Christian 13

Platte Valley 25, Eaton 18

SEMIFINALS

Kent Denver 42, Florence 16

Platte Valley 31, Bayfield 6

CHAMPIONSHIP, Saturday

No. 7 Platte Valley (10-2) at No. 1 Kent Denver (12-0), 1 p.m.




CLASS 1A

FIRST ROUND

Buena Vista 50, Lyons 0

Burlington 28, Colorado Springs Christian 27

Wray 46, Byers 7

Holyoke 42, Platte Canyon 20

Cedaredge 55, Centauri 14

Monte Vista 50, Crowley County 7

Hotchkiss 48, Wiggins 7

Limon 41, Rye 0

QUARTERFINALS

Buena Vista 53, Burlington 12

Wray 28, Holyoke 20

Cedaredge 18, Monte Vista 0

Hotchkiss 47, Limon 26

SEMIFINALS

Buena Vista 33, Wray 8

Cedaredge 16, Hotchkiss 12

CHAMPIONSHIP, Saturday

No. 3 Cedaredge (11-1) at No. 1 Buena Vista (12-0), 1 p.m.




8-MAN

FIRST ROUND

Granada 32, Dayspring Christian 27

Dove Creek 39, West Grand 12

Elbert 24, Haxtun 16

Fowler 46, Norwood 20

Akron 44, Hayden 28

Walsh 36, Caliche 22

Kiowa 22, Sargent 14

Hoehne 66, La Veta 18

QUARTERFINALS

Granada 20, Dove Creek 18

Fowler 26, Elbert 20

Walsh 27, Akron 20

Hoehne 52, Kiowa 16

SEMIFINALS, Nov. 17

Granada 26, Fowler 16

Hoehne 72, Walsh 48

CHAMPIONSHIP, Saturday

No. 2 Hoehne (12-0) at No. 16 Granada (8-4), 1 p.m.




6-MAN

FIRST ROUND

Fleming 61, Pawnee 13

Hi-Plains 42, Stratton 36

Eads 52, Briggsdale 46

Deer Trail 57, Cotopaxi 8

SEMIFINALS, Saturday

Fleming 61, Hi-Plains 13

Eads 56, Deer Trail 12

CHAMPIONSHIP, Nov. 17

Fleming 84, Eads 56