Pairings for the Class 5A state tennis tournament were released on Monday. First-round matches begin Thursday morning at the Gates Tennis Center in Denver. The state semifinals will be held Friday with the championship matches slated for Saturday morning.

A look at the pairings, all listed in bracket order:

 

NO. 1 SINGLES

Sam Buffington, Fort Collins vs. Galen Arney, Boulder

Matt Sayre, Denver East vs. John Koza, Chatfield

Eli Winegardner, Fairview vs. Dan Steinhauser, Cherry Creek

Spencer Weinberg, Grand Junction vs. Zach Inman, Pine Creek

Michael Sisnowski, Arapahoe vs. Matt Matsuyama, Rock Canyon

Boulder’s Galen Arney will return to the No. 1 singles field at the Class 5A state tournament after missing the entire 2011 season due to injury.
Boulder's Galen Arney will return to the No. 1 singles field at the Class 5A state tournament after missing the entire 2011 season due to injury. ( CLIFF GRASSMICK )

Hayden Sabatka, Highlands Ranch vs. Vignesh Senthilvel, Mountain Vista

Justin Nguyen, Monarch vs. Asthon Blair, Heritage

Joey Diaz, Loveland vs. Eric Kwiatkowski, Chaparral


NO. 2 SINGLES

Adam Berry, Fort Collins vs. Jackson Hawk, Boulder

Jacob Lapkin, Grand Junction vs. Andrew Gillette, Arvada West

Connor McPherson, Cherry Creek vs. Brian Ross, Chatfield

Chanon Penvari, Regis Jesuit vs. Michael Shin, Mountain Vista

Tanner Trace, Fossil Ridge vs. Bastian Flugel, Poudre

Nick Farmen, Arapahoe vs. Isaac Smith, Rocky Mountain

Ignatius Castellino, Fairview vs. Christ Sterling, Highlands Ranch

Nathan Miller, Liberty vs. Matt Harris, Fruita Monument


NO. 3 SINGLES

Will Ro, Cherry Creek vs. Ben Blea, Heritage

Jackson Krbec, Rocky Mountain vs. John Simpson, Chatfield

Levi Chandler, Boulder vs. Danny Wright, Monarch

Ryker Brown, Highlands Ranch vs. T.J. Ascough, Fort Collins

Alec Leddon, Fairview vs. Michael Shapiro, Rock Canyon

Caleb Gartner, Grand Junction vs. Connor Banks, Arapahoe

Cannon Sullivan, Denver East vs. Thomas Van De Pas, Mountain Vista

Trace Collins, Regis Jesuit vs. Monroe Porter, Legend

NO. 1 DOUBLES

Nate Root/Tim D'Costa, Regis Jesuit vs. Jacob Bautista/Maciek Lazarski, Mountain Vista

David Rosencrans/Mike Rosencrans, Legacy vs. Varun Katamaneni/Reese Watt, Douglas County

Jacob Fiultze/Tate Hegstrom, Grand Junction vs. Ethan Anderson/Cutter Esson, Boulder

Kevin Chen/Tommy Mason, Fairview vs. Michael Maxwell/Mitchell Swim, Legend

David Dummer/Basil Fleischli, Fossil Ridge vs. Jason Ferry/Jason Nguyen, Monarch

Zach Cohen/Jeff Craig, Arapahoe vs. Kelson Reimer/Taylor Scofield, Fruita Monument

Hans Bengal/Jace Blackburn, Cherry Creek vs. Stephan Liu/Adam Zimmerman, Lakewood

Andrew Palmquist/Conor Wulf, Denver East vs. Calvin Buechler/Andy Leach, Columbine


NO. 2 DOUBLES

Tanner Brown/Dallin Webb, Highlands Ranch vs. Robert Rothschild/Austin Fowler, Chaparral

Connor Corrigan/Andrew Pollack, Fairview vs. Connor Dawson/Cole Smith, Boulder

Chad Curd/Michael Vartoli, Arapahoe vs. Keaton Komatz/Mitch McGregor, Heritage

Steven Brummer/Jeremy Warren, Regis Jesuit vs. Srish Sharma/Alex Rollins, Rock Canyon

Connor Petrou/Jake Miller, Cherry Creek vs. Vamsi Silthilvel/Alex Boyarko, Mountain Vista

Mitch Clough/Galen Graham, Columbine vs. Derek Wright/Chad Brown, Monarch

Bridge Ruyle/Connor Smith, Denver East vs. Nico Simondet/Shane Wilson, Legend

Aaron Gossage/Max Proietti, Grand Junction vs. Cameron Jenkins/Sam Meyer, Chatfield


NO. 3 DOUBLES

Dan Kapriellian/Noah Reiss, Cherry Creek vs. Alex Schwartz/Miachel Serna, Mountain Range

Kevin Schultz/Trevor Swanbom, Fossil Ridge vs. Sawyer Finley/Tyler Wilkinson, Poudre

Matthew Prinster/Brian List, Grand Junction vs. Tim Day/Austin Stutz, Chatfield

Truett Davis/Alec Jotte, Regis Jesuit vs. Grant Testa/Morgan Reisachev, Littleton

Ben Koch/Connor Shore, Fort Collins vs. Jackson Feld/Dan Cleveland, Boulder

Ben Krahenbuhl/Nick Blanco, Fairview vs. Logan Miller/Davis Page, Legend

Jake Becker/Dylan Panis, Arapahoe vs. Dane LaFonte/Kyle LaFonte, Columbine

Dane Burkholder/Logan Draper, Rock Canyon vs. Matt Bishop/Colton Reimer, Fruita Monument


NO. 4 DOUBLES

Colby Jimenez/Eli Wiener, Denver East vs. Kevin Walls/Kyle Iverson, Columbine

Kamran Shabaz/Max Petrak, Fairview vs. Blake Fogle/Ben Kotenko, Legend

Will Chronopoulos/C.J. Moddelmog, Fort Collins vs. Aidan Mulligan/Scott Neville, Boulder

Matthew Ness/Charlie Ruckman, Grand Junction vs. Grady Egan/Jacob Taylor, Mountain Range

Noah Warren/Joe Robertson, Regis Jesuit vs. Ryan Rosnick/Larkin Burbage, Littleton

John Nelson/Matt Swearringen, Arapahoe vs. Jonas David/Josh Goddard, Poudre

Grand Johnson/Scott Sunset, Fossil Ridge vs. Garrett Simpson/Jack Bohan, Chatfield

Gifford Mellick/Harshil Dwivedi, Cherry Creek vs. James Stagg/Sam Graf, Fruita Monument