Broomfield’s Nick Babcock, the state champion at 152 pounds in Class 4A, was the Northern League wrestler of the year.
Broomfield's Nick Babcock, the state champion at 152 pounds in Class 4A, was the Northern League wrestler of the year. ( JEREMY PAPASSO )

Note: All-conference teams for area leagues as selected by coaches or other league criteria. Leagues listed below were submitted by area athletic directors.


CLASS 5A


FRONT RANGE LEAGUE

First team

106 -- Anthony Garza, Greeley West

113 -- Danny Murphy, Rocky Mountain

120 -- Riley Thomas, Fort Collins

126 -- Anthony Apodaca, Mountain Range

132 -- Taylor Killion, Fossil Ridge

138 -- Cory Mitze, Mountain Range

145 -- Jordan Henrickson, Loveland

152 -- Jesse Carlson, Legacy

160 -- Devin Dunnum, Fort Collins

170 -- David Chitwood, Horizon

182 -- Kutter Corley, Poudre

195 -- Payton Tapia, Fossil Ridge

220 -- Austin Waterman, Greeley West

285 -- Jorge Morales, Mountain Range

Second team

106 -- Anthony Cortez, Horizon

113 -- Christian Valentine, Monarch

120 -- Adrian De La Cruz, Greeley West

126 -- Trevor Brown, Fossil Ridge

132 -- Connor Murtha, Boulder

138 -- Jacob Fisher, Fort Collins

145 -- Randy Boerner, Mountain Range

152 -- Sam Kreimier, Loveland

160 -- Connor Casady, Legacy

170 -- Joel Geers, Mountain Range

182 -- Axel Wessel, Boulder

195 -- Michael Hattel, Fossil Ridge

220 -- Matt Dreiling, Mountain Range

285 -- Tony Martinez, Rocky Mountain

Honorable mention

106 -- Babalu Jones, Boulder

113 -- Keegan Lecher, Fossil Ridge

120 -- Ronnie Kahler, Mountain Range

126 -- Danny Clarck, Rocky Mountain

132 -- Michael Fanning, Rocky Mountain

138 -- Nick Hale, Loveland

145 -- Austen Lindsey, Fossil Ridge

152 -- Aaron Jesser, Fort Collins

160 -- Luiz Perez, Rocky Mountain

170 -- Jesus Flores, Greeley West

182 -- Jeremy Garner, Legacy

195 -- Danial Macoubrie, Rocky Mountain

220 -- Jack Sober, Boulder

285 -- Hans Lehndorff, Boulder



CLASS 4A


NORTHERN LEAGUE

First team

106 -- Drew Romero, Broomfield

113 -- Aaron Trowbridge, Thompson Valley

120 -- Tanner Williams, Thompson Valley

126 -- Jonathon Stelling, Broomfield

132 -- Matt Combs, Mountain View

138 -- Phil Downing, Broomfield

145 -- Bobby Molinar, Greeley Central

152 -- Nick Babcock, Broomfield

160 -- Kazim Mekhreliyev, Greeley Central

170 -- Ian McNabb, Silver Creek

182 -- Cameron McCrimmon, Thompson Valley

195 -- Cody Anderson, Thompson Valley

220 -- Lee Chieppo, Thompson Valley

285 -- AJ Polland, Greeley Central

Second team

106 -- Collin Williams, Thompson Valley

113 -- Dylan Alvarez, Broomfield

120 -- Andre Aragon, Centaurus

126 -- Ivan Wolf, Longmont

132 -- Erick Guerrero, Greeley Central

138 -- Nick Stager, Niwot

145 -- Jeremiah Clymer, Mountain View

152 -- Francisco Marquez, Thompson Valley

160 -- Kodi Sadler, Silver Creek

170 -- Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont

180 -- Chris Chacon, Longmont

195 -- Nathan Dunlavy, Silver Creek

220 -- Connor Eakes, Broomfield

285 -- Jacob Veronda, Thompson Valley

Honorable mention

220 -- Ryan Cullen, Longmont

Coach of the year

Eric Penfold, Greeley Central

Wrestler of the year

Nick Babcock, Broomfield