NOTE: All-conference teams are as voted on by league coaches.


5A NORTH METRO

First team offense

Robert Carlson, OL, Pomona

Cody Duffield, OL, Pomona

Danny Flores, OL, Pomona

Sevrin Remmo, OL, Fairview

Daniel Skipper, OL, Ralston Valley

Paul Thurston, OL, Arvada West

Dylan Carter, RB, Pomona

Reilly Hauptman, RB, Ralston Valley

Demetrius Kennedy, RB, Boulder

Ben Meyer, RB, Fairview

Alec Feland, QB, Pomona

Mike McVenes, QB, Fairview

Patrick Medina, QB, Legacy

Mitch Colin, WR, Pomona

Sam Martin, WR, Fairview

Camren McWee, WR, Legacy

Brendan Ryan, WR, Pomona

First team defense

Jakob Buys, DL, Ralston Valley

Andy Cannizzaro, DL, Ralston Valley

Austin Hendrickson, DL, Arvada West

Max Newey, DL, Fairview

Kenny Shinley, DL, Pomona

Matt Woolem, DL, Pomona

Austin Yurko, DL, Legacy

Jordan Anderson, LB, Ralston Valley

Zane Anderson, LB, Pomona

Deshon Mayes, LB, Pomona

Nick McCasky, LB, Ralston Valley

Jack Madden, LB, Fairview

Abel Brown, DB, Boulder

Keegan Pratt, DB, Pomona

Ricky Rodriguez, DB, Pomona

Cory Witt, DB, Ralston Valley


Advertisement

First team special teams

Travis Baum, Legacy

Andrew Kurtz, Boulder

Camren McWee, Legacy

Cory Witt, Ralston Valley

Offensive MVP

Dylan Carter, Pomona

Defensive MVP

Keegan Pratt, Pomona

Coach of the Year

Jay Madden, Pomona

Second team offense

DJ Delger, OL, Fairview

Connor Dressel, OL, Ralston Valley

Preston Geib, OL, Ralston Valley

Conner McGraw, OL, Fairview

Connor Pierson, OL, Pomona

Jack Sober, OL, Boulder

Jesse Petrie, RB, Arvada West

Eddie Schroder, RB, Legacy

Dominic Vessa, RB, Ralston Valley

Keenan Gibson, WR, Ralston Valley

Dakin Platt, TE, Fairview

Cole Scheifele, WR, Fairview

Second team defense

Zach Anderson, DL, Pomona

Mike Blascoe, DL, Legacy

Matt Evans, DL, Arvada West

Toran Huwa, DL, Pomona

Kevin Lohndorf, DL, Fairview

Sevrin Remmo, DL, Fairview

Adam Belford, LB, Fairview

Jakob Bublitz, LB, Legacy

Jacob DeGrace, LB, Ralston Valley

Garrett Kenney, LB, Legacy

Jordan Bargas, DB, Arvada West

Dylan Bartusiak, DB, Ralston Valley

Colin Brown, DB, Fairview

Spencer Svejcar, DB, Ralston Valley

Honorable mention

Arvada West -- Nick Beyette, Marcus Culhane, John Sorensen, Taylor Vann.

Boulder -- Mike Doenlen, Hans Lehndorff, Julian Michael.

Fairview -- Jay Brown, Andrew Cobb, Victor Gallo, Carsen Will.

Ralston Valley -- John Eberle, Galen Elisha Colton Loyd, Trae Russell, Cameron Sawano, Max Tromp, Eric Wolf.


4A NORTHERN

First team offense

Forrest Wetterstrom, QB, Jr., Longmont

Marcus Johnson, OL, Jr, Longmont

Braden Hitchcock, RB, Sr, Longmont

Jose Fraire, RB, Sr, Broomfield

Nick Ongarato, WR, Sr, Broomfield

Angelo Perez, QB, Jr, Broomfield

Brandon Gallafin, QB, Sr, Greeley West

David Eddy, RB, Jr, Greeley West

Dillon Manzanares, RB, Sr, Niwot

Max McCaddon, WR, Sr, Niwot

Forest Desmond, WR, Sr, Greeley Central

Miles Bergner, K, Longmont

First team defense

Chris Chacon, LB, Sr, Longmont

Ian Pomper, Rover, Jr, Longmont

Jordan Johnson, DB, Sr, Longmont

Angelo McLean, DT, Jr, Broomfield

Kristian Niemi, LB, Sr, Broomfield

Zavh Bingham, LB, Sr, Broomfield

Zach Downing, DE, Sr, Greeley West

Monarch running back Jared Meschke (36) stiff-arms a Golden defender during October action. Meschke was one of several Coyotes to earn All-Mountain Plains
Monarch running back Jared Meschke (36) stiff-arms a Golden defender during October action. Meschke was one of several Coyotes to earn All-Mountain Plains League honors. (Jonathan Castner/For the Camera)

Levi Dopler, LB, Sr, Greeley West

Jalen Davis, DE, Sr, Greeley West

Willie Dunkelman, LB, Jr, Loveland

Kirk Shaw, LB, Sr, Loveland

John Freismuth, S, Soph, Loveland

Josh Ouimet, LB, Jr, Loveland

Nick Stager, LB, Sr, Niwot

Cody Anderson, LB, Sr, Thompson Valley

Jacob Veronda, DL, Sr, Thompson Valley

James Dowgin, Greeley West

Ty Tovar, LB, Longmont

DJ Fowler, OLB, Sr, Longmont

Offensive player of the year

Forrest Wetterstrom, Longmont

Defensive player of the year

James Dowgin, Greeley West

Special teams player of the year

Miles Bergner, Longmont

Coach of the year

Doug Johnson, Longmont

Honorable mention

Longmont -- Joe Lopez, DL, Soph; Conner McIntosh, OL, Soph; Tyler Debarris, OLB, Sr.

Broomfield -- Tyler Stuemky, DT, Jr; Jordan Hood, DB, Sr; Jimmy Roberts, NG, Sr.

Greeley Central -- Zach Downing, DL, Sr; Austin Waterman, DE, Jr; Tyler Ficek, DB, Sr.

Loveland -- Matt Hoch, OL, Sr; Josh Smith, OL, Sr; Kris Garcia, RB, Jr.

Niwot -- Nate Shipley, OT, Sr; Elijah Noterman, Soph; Jake Sarosi, FB, Jr.

Thompson Valley -- Sam Baca, LB, Jr; Spencer Shook, QB, Jr; Francisco Marquez, DB, Jr.

Greeley Central -- Travis McMurren, OL, Sr; Isaac Williams, OL, Sr; Julian Retana, LB, Sr.


4A MOUNTAIN PLAINS

First team offense

Nick Swanson, QB, Wheat Ridge

Chayce Weaver, RB, Brighton

Jered Meschke, RB, Monarch

Gus Sawicki, RB, Monarch

Josh Brake, RB, Wheat Ridge

Michael Goward, WR, Brighton

Landon Johnson, WR, Dakota Ridge

Nathan Gonzales, WR, Prairie View

Jason Hofmann, TE, Monarch

Jason Adkins, OL, Brighton

Levi Ensign, OL, Monarch

Austin Beswick, OL, Monarch

Josh Hurst, OL, Monarch

Ben Bymaster, OL, Wheat Ridge

First team defense

Devin Martin, DL, Brighton

Alex Walker, DL, Dakota Ridge

Travis Schlueter, DL, Monarch

Connor Fitzgerald, DL, Monarch

Jake Lewis, DL, Standley Lake

Ty Storey, DL, DL, Wheat Ridge

Brad Arellanas, DL, Wheat Ridge

Shane Romero, LB, Dakota Ridge

Austin Nelson, LB, Green Mountain

Brian Wood, LB, Monarch

Tevin Johnson, LB, Prairie View

Josh Brake, LB, Wheat Ridge

Dominic Rael, LB, Wheat Ridge

Ricky Lane, DB, Brighton

Abdullah Musleh, DB, Dakota Ridge

Brandon Henrie, DB, Prairie View

Wes Moon, DB, Monarch

Nick Swanson, DB, Wheat Ridge

First team specialists

Jordan Estrada, P, Green Mountain

Jamie Falloon, K, Monarch

Jordan Vaden, Returner, Prairie View

Trevor Carber, Long snapper, Monarch

Coach of the year

Tom Ward, Green Mountain

Offensive player of the year

Nick Swanson, Wheat Ridge

Defensive player of the year

Wes Moon, Monarch

Specialty player of the year

Jordan Vaden, Prairie View

Sportsmanship winner

Standley Lake HS

Second team offense

Jordan Johnson, QB, Golden

Jake Garegnani, QB, Green Mountain

Abdullah Musleh, RB, Dakota Ridge

Shane Nelson, RB, Green Mountain

Juan Carter, RB, Wheat Ridge

Collin Tabor, WR, Brighton

Josh Morrison, WR, Dakota Ridge

Jake Lewis, TE, Standley Lake

Robert Zink, OL, Brighton

Dakota Gulley, OL, Golden

Cody Smith, OL, Green Mountain

Landon Cunning, OL, Prairie View

Deion Trejo, OL, Wheat Ridge

Second team defense

Jeromy Lucero, DL, Brighton

Robert DeCarlo, DL, Prairie View

John Sanders, DL, Monarch

Nick Garcia, LB, Brighton

Tony Smith, LB, Brighton

Jack Davis, LB, Green Mountain

Devon Underhill, LB, Monarch

Travis Taylor, LB, Standley Lake

Kris Summers, DB, Golden

Wes Boettcher, DB, Green Mountain

Geoff Clary, DB, Monarch

Colton Strickler, DB, Wheat Ridge

Second team specialists

Tristan Wells, Brighton

Devin Martin, Brighton

Jordan Pretz, Golden

Honorable mention

Dakota Ridge -- Jake Iannella, Sean Dimoff, Mike Deleon, Alec Grimes, Kaylot Greenstreet, Cole Porter, Brant Seeley, Brandon Fox

Golden -- Corey Gardner, LB, Sr; Cory Hall, RB, Sr; Jermey Kehoe, DB, Sr; Austin Hager, LB, Sr; Noah Lennox, OL, Soph.

Monarch -- Collin Hart LB, Jr ; Henry Oliver, OG, Jr; Make Hattel, OG, Sr; Andrew Dorsey, TE, Jr.

Prairie View -- Oscar Garcia, Sebastian Dyke, Anthony Thao, Cole Baron, Billy Richardson, Reece Anderson

Standley Lake -- Matt Fujinami, QB; Felipe Vergara, RB; Pat McKinney, LB; Nate Carlson, DB

Wheat Ridge -- Tyler Kubasta, Tyler Bender, Derek Welch, Tyler Finamore


3A NORTHERN

First team offense

Austin Apodaca, QB, Silver Creek, Sr

Ryan Rankin, WR, Silver Creek, Sr

Wyatt Knechtel, TE, Silver Creek, Sr

Greg Reynolds, WR, Silver Creek, Sr

Tanner Stark, RB, Mountain View, Sr

Christian Kratz, RB, Roosevelt, Sr

Marcus Holguin, RB, Roosevelt, Sr

Alex Davis, OL, Roosevelt, Sr

Ryne Atkins, RB, Erie, Jr

Jose Valdez, OL, Erie, Sr

Zach Ruebesan, QB/LB, Berthoud, Sr

Brok Diffendaffer, OL/DL/LB, Berthoud, Sr

Chico Feltenberger, OL, Skyline, Sr

Austin Gutierrez, WR, Skyline, Sr

First team defense

Trace Gray, DL, Silver Creek, Sr

Ben Wooching, DL, Silver Creek, Sr

Nathan Dunlavy, LB, Silver Creek, Sr

Eli Kunisch, DE, Mountain View, Sr

Brandon Baeckel, LB, Mountain View, Sr

Justin Dennis, S, Mountain View, Jr

Antoine Montoya, CB, Mountain View, Sr

Jeremiah Clymer, LB, Mountain View, Jr

Mason Merick, DT, Roosevelt, Sr

Dyllon Wadsworth, LB, Roosevelt, Sr

Matt Roper, LB, Erie, Sr

Raphael Batrez, DB, Erie, Sr

Greg Hutchins, S, Berthoud, Sr

Offensive player of the year

Austin Apodaca, QB, Silver Creek

Defensive player of the year

Trace Gray, DL, Silver Creek

Special teams player of the year

Trevin Stadler, Roosevelt

Coach of the year

Mike Apodaca, Silver Creek


3A METRO NORTH

First team offense

Zach Wendt, OL, D'Evelyn

Andy Profit, OL, Kennedy

Kyle Spengler, OL, Holy Family

Lawerence Apodaca, OL, Kennedy

Shane Ellington, OL, Centaurus

Kyle Trinidad, RB, Kennedy

Connor Clay, RB, Holy Family

Kyle Bowers, RB, Skyview

Braden Miltenberger, QB, Kennedy

Matt Menard, WR, D'Evelyn

Tim Vega, WR, Kennedy

Connor Skelton, WR, D'Evelyn

First team defense

Zach Wendt, DB, D'Evelyn

Dwight Howes, DL, Arvada

Nico Elliot, DL, Holy Family

Austin Balbin, DL, D'Evelyn

Sam Quinn, LB, Holy Family

Mike Doyle, LB, D'Evelyn

Kyle Bowers, LB, Skyview

LaPhonso Salas, LB, Skyview

Sergio Lara, DB, Skyview

Alec Comito, DB, D'Evelyn

Jake Balthazor, DB, Holy Family

Tim Vega, DB, Kennedy

First team special teams

Alec Comito, K, D'Evelyn

Bo Vincent, P, Arvada

Second team offense

Kody Mansur, OL, Kennedy

Victor Gonzalez, OL, North

Brad Lowry, OL, Centaurus

Steven Bowden, OL, D'Evelyn

Walker Prieb, OL, Holy Family

Anthony Rodriguez, RB, Alameda

LaPhonso Salas, RB, North

Tanner Martenelli, Centaurus

Cody Marvel, QB, D'Evelyn

Gintas Jarasuis, WR, Holy Family

Drew Martinez, WR, Skyview

Francisco Zarate, WR, Kennedy

Second team defense

Kyle Tennyson, DL, Kennedy

Matt Wright, DL, Centaurus

Victor Gonzalez, DL, North

Elijah Smith, DL, Skyview

Anthony Rodriguez, LB, Alameda

Rueben Leichtle, LB, Kennedy

Kyle Spengler, LB, Holy Family

Shane Ellington, LB, Centaurus

Drew Martinez, DB, Skyview

Matu Giltner, DB, Centaurus

Kyle Trinidad, Kennedy

Francisco Zarate, DB, Kennedy

Second team special teams

Miguel Ruiz, K, North

Zach Wendt, P, D'Evelyn

Honorable mention

Eduardo Brown, OL, Alameda

Tyler Landgraf, OL, Arvada

Danny Reeves, OL, D'Evelyn

Tommy Fitzsimons, OL, D'Evelyn

Daniel Kubistek, OL, Holy Family

Kyle Tennyson, OL, Kennedy

Rudy Gamboa, OL, North

Juan Brounda, OL, Skyview

Guadalupe Pacheco, RB, Alameda

Dwight Howes, RB, Arvada

Greg Moinet, RB, D'Evelyn

Jared DeHerrera, RB, Holy Family

Kenny Crowthers, RB, Kennedy

Jonathan Martinez, QB, Arvada

Caleb Flack, QB, D'Evelyn

David Sommers, QB, Holy Family

Juan Gonzalez, QB, North

Bo Vincelet, WR, Arvada

Matu Giltner, WR, Centaurus

Trevor Schrader, WR, Centaurus

Garret West, WR, Holy Family

Jake Bathazor, WR, Holy Family

Justin Garcia, WR, Kennedy

Victor Martinez, WR, North

Adam Glover, WR, North

Steven Shannon, WR, Skyview

Eduardo Brown, DL, Alameda

Michael Devries, DL, Centaurus

Ricky Swift, DL, D'Evelyn

Brandon Morrison, DL, D'Evelyn

Daniel Jansen, DL, Holy Family

Dante Cowell, DL, Holy Family

Chris Valarde, DL, Kennedy

Adonis Glover, DL, North

Jacob Finning, Skyview

Tyler Herrington, LB, Centaurus

Zane Kelly, D'Evelyn

Kenny Crowthers, LB, Kennedy

Justin Garcia, LB, Kennedy

Jorge Martinez, LB, Kennedy

Duke Ferguson, LB, Kennedy

Walter Ochoa, LB, North

Paul Perez, LB, North

Guadalupe Pacheco, DB, Alameda

Ryan Hunzecker, DB, Arvada

Tanner Martenelli, DB, Centaurus

Ryan Mathison, DB, D'Evelyn

Scout Cox, DB, Holy Family

Chuck Holwedell, DB, Holy Family

Joel Ayala, DB, North

Francisco Zarate, K, Kennedy

Offensive player of the year

Kyle Trinidad, Kennedy

Defensive player of the year

Zach Wendt, D'Evelyn and Sam Quinn, Holy Family

Special teams player of the year

Tim Vega, Kennedy

Coach of the year

Rich Martinez, Kennedy

 

2A FLATIRONS

Mead players only

First team

Jacob Muncy, WR/DB, Jr

Greg Rademacher, LB/RB, Sr

Second team

Christian Carrillo, RB/LB, Sr

Patrick Hall, C/DL, Soph

Honorable mention

Griffin Nelson, QB, Soph

Nick Testroet, OL/DL, Sr

Nolan Testroet, OL/DL, Jr

 

1A NORTH METRO

First team offense

Josh Mondt, QB, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Joseph Moctezuma, RB, Nederland, Sr

Julius Padilla, OL, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Taylor Dwald, Resurrection Christian, Jr

Jayse Long, RB, Lyons, Sr

John Mathewes, OL, Lyons, Sr

Jake Mandos, OL, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Levi Campbell, OL, Lyons, Sr

Tom Noble, OL, Clear Creek, Jr

Racey Butler, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Mark Plumb, WR, Nederland, Sr

Erik Blair, TE, Lyons, Jr

First team defense

Julius Padilla, DL, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Jordan Melani, DL, Lyons, Sr

Kyle Zilla, DL, Clear Creek, Sr

Billy Housely, DL, Lyons, Jr

Levi Campbell, LB, Lyons, Sr

Taylor DeWald, LB, Resurrection Christian, Jr

Dillon Kohagenm, LB, Clear Creek, Sr

Joseph Moctezuma, LB, Nederland, Sr

Tevin Lucas, DB, Clear Creek, Soph

Brock Buxman, DB, Resurrection Christian, Soph

Anthony Triffet, DB, Lyons, Sr

Mark Plumb, Nederland, Sr

First team specialists

Forrest Donnell, K, Lyons, Sr

Joe Moctezuma, P, Nederland, Sr

Racey Butler, Returner, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Second team offense

Connor Gunderson, QB, Clear Creek, Sr

Adam Van Eaton, RB, Clear Creek, Sr

Anthony Triffet, EB, Lyons, Sr

Tevin Lucas, WR, Clear Creek, Soph

Jake Lohr, WR, Resurrection Christian, Soph

Forrest Donnell, WR, Lyons, Sr

Chance Richardson, TE, Resurrection Christian, Soph

Holden Reecer, OL, Nederland, Jr

Kyle Burleson, OL, Resurrection Christian, Jr

JC Kahig, OL, Lyons, Sr

Tyler Losli, OL, Clear Creek, Sr

JB Lamgo, OL, Clear Creek, Sr

Second team defense

Tom Noble, DL, Clear Creek, Jr

Jake Mandos, DL, Resurrection Christian, Sr

JB Lamgo, DL, Clear Creek, Sr

Matt Mills, DL, Nederland, Sr

Tom Nichols, DL, Lyons, Soph

Erik Blair, LB, Lyons, Jr

Cory Zila, LB, Clear Creek, Sr

Josh Moser, LB, Resurrection Christian, Jr

Mark Russel, LB, Clear Creek, Jr

Rutger Storkamp, LB, Nederland, Sr

Forrest Donnell, DB, Lyons, Sr

Lance Harper, DB, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Adam Van Eaton, DB, Clear Creek, Sr

Alberto Delgado, DB Clear Creek, Sr

Second team specialists

Anthony Triffet, Returner, Lyons, Sr

Tevin Lucas, Returner, Clear Creek, Soph

Honorable mention

Jordan Melani, QB, Lyons, Sr

CJ Holder, RB, Clear Creek, Jr

Dillon Kohagen, RB, Clear Creek, Sr

Joe Rosa, WR, Clear Creek, Sr

Dillon Weaver, TE, Nederland, Jr

Jordan Howard, TE, Clear Creek, Soph

Joe Chapman, OL, Nederland, Jr

Kellen Cosby, OL, Clear Creek, Jr

Clint Hirschfield, OL, Lyons, Jr

ST Shepherd, OL, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Ashton Smith, DL, Nederland, Sr

Kellen Cosby, DL, Clear Creek, Jr

Chris Morris, DL, Clear Creek, Sr

River Crane, LB, Lyons, Soph

Wyatt Simon, LB, Resurrection Christian, Jr

Racey Butler, DB, Resurrection Christian, Sr

Austin Allen, DB, Nederland, Sr

Lukas Marending, DB, Nederland, Sr


8-MAN PLAINS

First team

Eli Miller, Dayspring Christian, Sr

Ben Sanderford, Dayspring Christian, Jr

Justin Short, Dayspring Christian, Sr

Luke Figgs, Dayspring Christian, Sr

Jason Reynolds, Dayspring Christian, Sr

David Michel, Merino, Sr

Russell Tappy, Merino, Sr

Josh Baker, Merino, Jr

Jaden Jole, Merino, Jr

Cody Fix, Haxtun, Sr

Weston Salyards, Haxton, Jr

Ryan Nelson, Hazton, Jr

Tyson Weingardt, Caliche, Sr

Austin Jones, Caliche, Sr

Alex Monheiser, Caliche, Sr

Jaevyn Faulk, Sedgwick County, Sr

Corey Mikelson, Sedgwick County, Sr

James Dick, Longmont Chrisitian, Jr

Honorable mention

Cole Fix, Sr

Kyle Pierce, Jr

Luke Davis, Sr