LONGMONT -- Connor Timms is trying to recover from a foot injury. And, he's had a cold this week.

Not much was going to stop the Skyline senior on Tuesday, though.


Advertisement

Despite not being 100 percent healthy, Timms won the RE-1J Invitational cross country meet at Sunset Golf Course with a time of 17 minutes, 34.47 seconds and led the Falcons to a first-place team finish.

Niwot's Elise Cranny won the girls race, helping the Cougars to the team title.

Timms said Tuesday's race was too important for him to miss.

"I was like, 'No matter what I'm going to make this race,'" said Timms, who made his season debut on Tuesday. "I was definitely hurting. I just didn't want (teammate Braden Richards) to pass me, so it kept me going the whole time."

Richards wasn't far behind, placing second in 17:40.59. Skyline swept the top three when Chris Meduna crossed the line in third.

"It was great," Timms said of the team effort. "We push ourselves (in practice) and then we all push each other in the race, too."

All five of Skyline's scoring runners finished in the top 17 as the Falcons edged Lyons for the team title, 33-34.

"If anything ... the confidence booster going into the season will be great," Timms said of his performance to start the season.

Lyons, led by Marcel Such, had its top four runners finish fourth, fifth, sixth and seventh. The Lions had five top-12 finishers.

Niwot's girls were nearly as dominant as the Skyline boys.

Cranny, three days removed from winning the St. Vrain Invitational, cruised to the title Tuesday. She finished the race in 21:09.66. Teammate Kaiti Shepherd was second (21:18.62).

"It was really nice because Kaiti and I were running together and it's fun to come to a little bit of a smaller meet like this and be able to run with your teammates," Cranny said. "Our team did really well today."

Niwot's runners treated the event like a workout, using Sunset's hills to push themselves.

"We did hills and then recovered on the downhill, but we still put in a good effort," Shepherd said.

Tuesday's result was a confidence booster for Shepherd, who had a disappointing season, by her standards, in 2010.

"It means a lot," she said. "I've been putting in a lot of work, just as everyone else has been doing, and it's good just to feel that it pays off. You do work a lot and sometimes you don't have the best race, but you've got to just have trust in yourself and trust in your training to come back and get it next week.

"I was pretty mentally down on myself last year, but this year I'm having a different mental attitude about it and rejoicing with my team. I'm putting in a lot of hard miles, so hopefully it pays off."

Miriam Roberts of Lyons ran a strong race, as well, finishing third (21:24.65). Skyline's girls showed well also, with Sydney Richards placing fourth and Brianna Hauck placing fifth.

"We run together in practice, so we know each other's faults ... so we can really push each other," Richards said of herself and Hauck.

Brian Howell can be reached at bhowell@times-call.com.

Cross Country

RE-IJ INVITATIONAL

At Sunset Golf Course

Boys

Team scores -- Skyline 33, Lyons 34, Erie 62, Niwot 102, Frederick 121, Longmont 176, Silver Creek 217, Mead 225.

Top individuals -- 1. Connor Timms, Skyline, 17:34.47; 2. Braden Richards, Skyline, 17:40.59; 3. Chris Meduna, Skyline, 18:12.00.

Other Skyline results -- 10. Samuel Berg, 19:05.07; 17. Samuel Obando, 19:52.77; 27. David Bocim, 20:26.28; 37. Seth Hovestol, 20:52.37.

Erie results -- 8. Kyle True, 18:57.73; 9. Michael Pelser, 19:01.88; 14. Cole Lewis, 19:44.83; 15. Samuel Kennedy, 19:50.18; 16. Dane Stotts, 19:52.23; 22. Richard Pelser, 19:59.63; 23. Kyle Leahy, 20:00.01.

Frederick results -- 11. Chris Erwin, 19:13.88; 13. Brady Dill, 19:40.57; 29. Michael Brown, 20:35.61; 42. Patrick McCarron, 21:18.34; 58. Austin Johnson, 22:28.16; 60. Anthony Bellipanni, 22:37.92; 96. Nathan Schiers, 24:53.63.

Longmont results -- 30. Nat Britten, 20:37.99; 48. Mark Anderson, 21:51.99; 49. Jackson Britt, 21:57.59; 52. Chris Bare, 22:12.59; 64. David Summers, 22:44.99; 73. Greg Tanaka, 23:02.63; 79. Michael Bramble, 23:09.41.

Lyons results -- 4. Marcel Such, 18:13.49; 5. Sean Flynn, 18:40.62; 6. Ryan Boucher, 18:51.90; 7. Reed Test, 18:55.60; 12. Sam Crowley, 19:30.05; 45. Spencer Huff, 21:31.72; 47. Levi Stone, 21:45.16.

Mead results -- 28. Jake Grasinger, 20:29.89; 75. Eric Rademacher, 23:04.19; 83. Chris Davis, 23:5183; 84. Stephen Negvesky, 24:01.62; 85. Tommy Reees, 24:03.71; 86. Chris Franke, 24:05.58; 107. Josh Yuhas, 26:31.25.

Niwot results -- 18. William Zimmermann, 19:53.27; 19. Nick Harris, 19:53.59; 20. David Schahrer, 19:53.96; 21. Kevin Bueno, 19:56.75; 26. Scott Everett, 20:01.94; 32. Ryan Faulkner, 20:40.90; 33. Alejandro Garcia, 20:42.47.

Silver Creek results -- 69. Matt Eifert, 23:00.12; 70. Hamilton Nelson, 23:01.01; 71. Connor Christoffersen, 23:01.73; 72. Thomas Puentes, 23:02.35; 77. Carl Albano, 23:05.50; 80. Brendon Naftel, 23:15.92; 97. Josef Fischer, 25:02.55.

Twin Peaks Charter results -- 41. Evan Young, 21:15.14; 87. Gabe Grant, 24:09.70; 108. Adam Koetsier, 26:44.96.

Girls

Team scores -- Niwot 45, Erie 61, Lyons 85, Mead 100, Longmont 131, Skyline 151, Silver Creek 161, Frederick 202.

Top individuals -- 1. Elise Cranny, Niwot, 21:09.66; 2. Kaiti Shepherd, Niwot, 21:18.62; 3. Miriam Roberts, Lyons, 21:24.65.

Other Niwot results -- 10. Haley Dennerline, 22:55.50; 14. Lauren Sharpe, 23:51.33; 18. Leanna Hirsh, 24:04.54; 23. Megan Tatusko, 24:43.50; 25. Mariah Wahl, 24:51.19.

Other Lyons results -- 9. Olivia Raspotnik, 22:46.55; 20. Kelsey Miner, 24;14.31; 24. Hazel Myers, 24:48.57; 36. Izzy Solman, 25:19.75; 38. Jenna Anderson, 25:22.29; 39. Anna Sundrud, 25;22.88.

Erie results -- 7. Kenzie Atkins, 21:53.15; 8. Amelia Sease, 22:16.31; 11. Chelsea Martus, 23:09.84; 13. Kaitlyn Clark, 23:46.89; 22. Marissa Atkins, 24:39.37; 26. Emily Lee, 25:00.48; 29. Diana Trusova, 25:10.13.

Frederick results -- 43. Alex Godinez, 25:51.53; 52. Grace Lahrs, 26:31.34; 54. Emily Echelberger, 26:54.54; 69. Angela Yang, 27:37.64; 75. Ronnie Morganti, 28:05.45; 84. Meghan McCarron, 28.57.53; 91. Stephanie Carter, 30:33.95.

Longmont results -- 16. Tara Hafner, 23:52.45; 19. Jaimie Cropp, 24:08.42; 21. Kathryn Schell, 24:24.93; 44. Ella Fallon, 25:57.85; 62. Megan Forest, 27:13.25; 64. Christina Lieberman, 27:18.00; 74. Sam Cropp, 28:04.89.

Mead results -- 6. Morgan Lu, 21:32.57; 15. Brianna Hallmark, 23:51.79; 17. Acacia Stephen, 23:55.02; 28. Kelsey Contouris, 25:09.74; 47. Marissa Zuccaro, 26:12.23; 97. Katie Rademacher, 32:43.00; 98. Ashley Hulet, 33:39.00.

Silver Creek results -- 12. Danielle Dagenakis, 23:17.00; 45. Anna Gurau, 26:02.75; 50. Gabriela Perez, 26.17.52; 56. Samantha Damgaard, 26:58.35; 57. Angela Mathias, 26:58.74; 58. Helena Scharf, 26:59.30; 67. Haylie Call, 27:27.94.

Skyline results -- 4. Sydney Richards, 21:27.60; 5. Brianna Hauck, 21:30.23; 65. Emily Jarvis, 27:23.07; 71. Bianca Delgado-Corchado, 27:45.15; 85. Katy Sprouse, 29:17.52.